Saturday, March 30, 2019

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now

tags:DORM,CHMG,MDC,TRS,FOXF,TDG,DYNT,MAS,PAI,ENLK,

Roughly two-thirds (63%) of Americans aged 55 and older say they plan to stay put during retirement, according to a 2016 survey from Freddie Mac. But housing can be incredibly expensive, and depending on where you call home, even basic living expenses can eat up your retirement savings quickly.

If your savings aren't quite where you want them to be (for example, if you're among the 42% of Americans with less than $10,000 stashed away for retirement), that expensive mortgage and those high taxes may become unaffordable once you retire. While one solution is to simply continue working and saving, not everyone is able (or wants) to do so.

Image source: Getty Images.

Although you can slash your budget elsewhere, one of the most effective ways to save money involves packing your bags and retiring in a less expensive city. Choosing the right city, though, involves more than simply throwing a dart at a map or moving to the place with the most beautiful beaches. If you're moving for financial reasons, there are a few considerations to keep in mind.

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: Dorman Products, Inc.(DORM)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Dan Caplinger]

    The stock market saw modest gains on Monday, with the Dow Jones Industrial Average adding about 0.2%. Investors were generally pleased to see further signs of progress on a potential U.S. trade deal with China, and past fears about potential economic headwinds in the U.S. seemed to give way to greater optimism about the economy's overall prospects. Yet some stocks weren't able to join the rally. Cronos Group (NASDAQ:CRON), Pearson (NYSE:PSO), and Dorman Products (NASDAQ:DORM) were among the worst performers. Here's why they did so poorly.

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Dorman Products (DORM)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Honeywell (NYSE: HON) and Dorman Products (NASDAQ:DORM) are both multi-sector conglomerates companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: Chemung Financial Corp(CHMG)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Shane Hupp]

    Chemung Financial Corp. (NASDAQ:CHMG) announced a quarterly dividend on Friday, May 18th, Wall Street Journal reports. Investors of record on Monday, June 18th will be given a dividend of 0.26 per share by the bank on Monday, July 2nd. This represents a $1.04 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 2.06%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, June 15th.

  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    Southside Bancshares (NASDAQ:SBSI) and Chemung Financial (NASDAQ:CHMG) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Chemung Financial (CHMG)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: M.D.C. Holdings, Inc.(MDC)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    M.D.C. (NYSE:MDC) was upgraded by investment analysts at ValuEngine from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report released on Monday.

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    M.D.C. (NYSE:MDC) was downgraded by analysts at JPMorgan Chase & Co. from a neutral rating to an underweight rating. JPMorgan Chase & Co. currently has $32.00 target price on the stock, down from their previous target price of $38.00.

  • [By Tyler Crowe]

    In the first quarter of this past year, something seemed a bit off in MDC Holdings' (NYSE:MDC) earnings report. Even though the first quarter is traditionally slow for home sales in general, MDC's new home sales slid for two straight quarters, and revenue was up on selling prices alone.

  • [By Max Byerly]

    PulteGroup (NYSE: MDC) and M.D.C. (NYSE:MDC) are both construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    Beazer Homes USA (NYSE: BZH) and M.D.C. (NYSE:MDC) are both small-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: TriMas Corporation(TRS)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    BidaskClub upgraded shares of TriMas (NASDAQ:TRS) from a buy rating to a strong-buy rating in a research note published on Thursday morning.

    TRS has been the subject of several other research reports. BMO Capital Markets started coverage on TriMas in a research note on Tuesday, April 3rd. They issued an outperform rating and a $33.00 price objective for the company. JPMorgan Chase & Co. reiterated an overweight rating and issued a $32.00 price objective (down previously from $33.00) on shares of TriMas in a research note on Tuesday, March 6th. Finally, Zacks Investment Research cut TriMas from a buy rating to a hold rating in a research note on Tuesday, March 20th. One analyst has rated the stock with a sell rating, three have assigned a hold rating, three have issued a buy rating and one has given a strong buy rating to the company’s stock. The stock presently has a consensus rating of Buy and a consensus target price of $29.33.

  • [By Max Byerly]

    Liberum Capital reissued their buy rating on shares of Tarsus Group (LON:TRS) in a research report released on Friday.

    A number of other analysts have also commented on the company. Peel Hunt reaffirmed a buy rating on shares of Tarsus Group in a research report on Friday, June 29th. Deutsche Bank initiated coverage on Tarsus Group in a report on Tuesday, June 26th. They set a buy rating and a GBX 360 ($4.69) price objective for the company. Finally, Numis Securities reissued a buy rating on shares of Tarsus Group in a report on Thursday, July 26th.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    TriMas (NASDAQ:TRS) was downgraded by equities research analysts at BidaskClub from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report issued to clients and investors on Thursday.

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: Fox Factory Holding Corp.(FOXF)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    BidaskClub lowered shares of Fox Factory (NASDAQ:FOXF) from a strong-buy rating to a buy rating in a report released on Thursday morning.

    A number of other equities research analysts also recently commented on FOXF. Zacks Investment Research raised Fox Factory from a hold rating to a buy rating and set a $48.00 price objective for the company in a research report on Thursday, June 14th. Robert W. Baird lifted their price objective on Fox Factory from $42.00 to $52.00 and gave the company a neutral rating in a research report on Tuesday, July 24th. ValuEngine raised Fox Factory from a buy rating to a strong-buy rating in a research report on Friday, August 3rd. Jefferies Financial Group lifted their price objective on Fox Factory from $63.00 to $65.00 and gave the company a buy rating in a research report on Thursday, August 2nd. Finally, Stifel Nicolaus lifted their price objective on Fox Factory from $42.00 to $55.00 and gave the company a hold rating in a research report on Thursday, August 2nd. Four equities research analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating, six have issued a buy rating and one has assigned a strong buy rating to the company’s stock. The stock currently has an average rating of Buy and a consensus price target of $56.86.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Fox Factory (FOXF)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

  • [By Motley Fool Transcribers]

    Fox Factory Holding Corp  (NASDAQ:FOXF)Q4 2018 Earnings Conference CallFeb. 26, 2019, 4:30 p.m. ET

    Contents: Prepared Remarks Questions and Answers Call Participants Prepared Remarks:

    Operator

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    Berenberg Bank began coverage on shares of Fox Factory (NASDAQ:FOXF) in a report published on Wednesday morning, Marketbeat.com reports. The firm issued a buy rating and a $51.00 price target on the stock.

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    Prudential Financial Inc. lessened its stake in Fox Factory Holding Corp (NASDAQ:FOXF) by 6.6% during the 1st quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 62,510 shares of the company’s stock after selling 4,400 shares during the quarter. Prudential Financial Inc.’s holdings in Fox Factory were worth $2,182,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Fox Factory (NASDAQ:FOXF) updated its first quarter 2019 earnings guidance on Tuesday. The company provided earnings per share (EPS) guidance of $0.44-0.49 for the period, compared to the Thomson Reuters consensus estimate of $0.47. The company issued revenue guidance of $150-158 million, compared to the consensus revenue estimate of $147.57 million.Fox Factory also updated its FY 2019 guidance to $2.45-2.55 EPS.

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: Transdigm Group Incorporated(TDG)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Lou Whiteman]

    TransDigm Group (NYSE:TDG) is stretching beyond its comfort zone with its $4 billion acquisition of aerospace rival Esterline Technologies (NYSE:ESL), paying up for an asset that has been a modest performer. And although the strategic rational makes sense, the company is going to have to tread carefully in the quarters to come to make this purchase work for shareholders.

  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    Astronics (NASDAQ: ATRO) and TransDigm Group (NYSE:TDG) are both aerospace companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation and analyst recommendations.

  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    TransDigm Group Incorporated (NYSE:TDG) reached a new 52-week high and low during mid-day trading on Thursday . The stock traded as low as $338.99 and last traded at $336.77, with a volume of 4675 shares. The stock had previously closed at $335.00.

  • [By Motley Fool Transcribing]

    TransDigm Group (NYSE:TDG) Q1 2019 Earnings Conference CallFeb. 5, 2019 11:00 a.m. ET

    Contents: Prepared Remarks Questions and Answers Call Participants Prepared Remarks:

    Operator

  • [By WWW.GURUFOCUS.COM]

    For the details of Cat Rock Capital Management LP's stock buys and sells, go to http://www.gurufocus.com/StockBuy.php?GuruName=Cat+Rock+Capital+Management+LP

    These are the top 5 holdings of Cat Rock Capital Management LPTransDigm Group Inc (TDG) - 311,175 shares, 36.47% of the total portfolio. Shares added by 7.62%CarGurus Inc (CARG) - 2,575,310 shares, 30.38% of the total portfolio. Shares added by 138.50%Facebook Inc (FB) - 269,513 shares, 17.78% of the total portfolio. Shares added by 25.29%Star Group LP (SGU) - 3,032,551 shares, 10.09% of the total portfolio. Shares reduced by 0.58%ShotSpotter Inc (SSTI) - 311,862 shares,

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: Dynatronics Corporation(DYNT)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Dynatronics (NASDAQ: DYNT) and Rockwell Medical (NASDAQ:RMTI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends and earnings.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    News articles about Dynatronics (NASDAQ:DYNT) have trended somewhat positive this week, Accern reports. The research firm identifies negative and positive press coverage by analyzing more than twenty million blog and news sources in real time. Accern ranks coverage of public companies on a scale of -1 to 1, with scores closest to one being the most favorable. Dynatronics earned a news sentiment score of 0.07 on Accern’s scale. Accern also gave news coverage about the medical equipment provider an impact score of 45.8383718108453 out of 100, indicating that recent press coverage is somewhat unlikely to have an effect on the stock’s share price in the next few days.

  • [By Logan Wallace]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Dynatronics (DYNT)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: Masco Corporation(MAS)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Lisa Levin] Companies Reporting Before The Bell United Technologies Corporation (NYSE: UTX) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $1.51 per share on revenue of $14.62 billion. The Coca-Cola Company (NYSE: KO) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.46 per share on revenue of $7.31 billion. Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $2.07 per share on revenue of $11.93 billion. Verizon Communications Inc. (NYSE: VZ) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $1.11 per share on revenue of $31.22 billion. Lockheed Martin Corporation (NYSE: LMT) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $3.42 per share on revenue of $11.28 billion. The Sherwin-Williams Company (NYSE: SHW) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $3.15 per share on revenue of $3.94 billion. Biogen Inc. (NASDAQ: BIIB) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $5.92 per share on revenue of $3.15 billion. 3M Company (NYSE: MMM) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $2.52 per share on revenue of $8.26 billion. JetBlue Airways Corporation (NASDAQ: JBLU) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.2 per share on revenue of $1.75 billion. Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE: LLY) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $1.13 per share on revenue of $5.49 billion. Harley-Davidson, Inc. (NYSE: HOG) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.88 per share on revenue of $1.25 billion. Corning Incorporated (NYSE: GLW) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.3 per share on revenue of $2.50 billion. Centene Corporation (NYSE: CNC) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $1.88 per share on revenue of $13.28 billion. The Travelers Companies, Inc. (NYSE: TRV) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $2.77 per share on revenue of $6.75 billion. Wipro Limited (NYSE: WIT) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.07 per share on revenue of $2.16 billion. PACCAR Inc (NASDAQ: PCAR) is projected to
  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Masco (NYSE: MAS) and Ply Gem (NYSE:PGEM) are both construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Richard Bernstein Advisors LLC bought a new stake in shares of Masco Corp (NYSE:MAS) during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor bought 102,647 shares of the construction company’s stock, valued at approximately $3,841,000.

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: Pacific American Income Shares, Inc.(PAI)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    Here’s how similar cryptocurrencies have performed during the last 24 hours:

    Get PCHAIN alerts: Maker (MKR) traded down 2.8% against the dollar and now trades at $662.44 or 0.16972011 BTC. IOStoken (IOST) traded down 0.3% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0396 or 0.00000526 BTC. THETA (THETA) traded down 2.8% against the dollar and now trades at $0.13 or 0.00003297 BTC. Aurora (AOA) traded up 28.2% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0164 or 0.00000420 BTC. Pundi X (NPXS) traded down 3.5% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0006 or 0.00000016 BTC. IOST (IOST) traded down 3.4% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0078 or 0.00000200 BTC. Huobi Token (HT) traded 6.2% lower against the dollar and now trades at $1.79 or 0.00045840 BTC. Project Pai (PAI) traded up 69.2% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0608 or 0.00001557 BTC. MCO (MCO) traded 2.8% higher against the dollar and now trades at $4.39 or 0.00068464 BTC. Oyster (PRL) traded flat against the dollar and now trades at $0.51 or 0.00008001 BTC.

    PCHAIN Token Profile

  • [By Max Byerly]

    PCHAIN (CURRENCY:PAI) traded up 0.3% against the dollar during the 24 hour period ending at 0:00 AM E.T. on June 23rd. One PCHAIN token can now be bought for about $0.0807 or 0.00001322 BTC on exchanges including Bibox, IDEX and Hotbit. PCHAIN has a total market capitalization of $0.00 and $2.46 million worth of PCHAIN was traded on exchanges in the last 24 hours. During the last week, PCHAIN has traded 18.4% lower against the dollar.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    PCHAIN (CURRENCY:PAI) traded down 1.2% against the dollar during the 1 day period ending at 0:00 AM E.T. on August 19th. PCHAIN has a market cap of $12.30 million and approximately $1.53 million worth of PCHAIN was traded on exchanges in the last 24 hours. Over the last week, PCHAIN has traded 9.6% lower against the dollar. One PCHAIN token can now be bought for about $0.0281 or 0.00000432 BTC on major exchanges including Bilaxy, Hotbit, DDEX and DEx.top.

Top 10 Stocks To Invest In Right Now: EnLink Midstream Partners, LP(ENLK)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Matthew DiLallo]

    The company took a major step in that direction this week after announcing that it had agreed to sell its stakes in midstream companies EnLink Midstream Partners (NYSE:ENLK) and EnLink Midstream (NYSE:ENLC) for $3.125 billion in cash. The shale driller plans to use that cash to repurchase up to $4 billion of its shares through the end of next year, assuming this transaction closes. These moves could unlock significant shareholder value in the coming year.

  • [By Matthew DiLallo]

    However, after announcing the sale of its interest in EnLink Midstream Partners (NYSE: ENLK) and EnLink Midstream (NYSE: ENLC) for $3.125 billion in June, it boosted its buyback authorization up to $4 billion. That represents enough cash to retire roughly 20% of its outstanding shares. Devon expects the sale of EnLink to close this July, which will enable it to accelerate the pace of repurchases through the end of 2019.

  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    ValuEngine upgraded shares of EnLink Midstream Partners (NYSE:ENLK) from a strong sell rating to a sell rating in a research report released on Thursday morning.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Enable Midstream Partners (NYSE: ENBL) and EnLink Midstream Partners (NYSE:ENLK) are both mid-cap oils/energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Friday, March 22, 2019

Traders Sell Shares of Home Depot (HD) on Strength After Insider Selling

Traders sold shares of Home Depot Inc (NYSE:HD) on strength during trading hours on Friday after an insider sold shares in the company. $155.17 million flowed into the stock on the tick-up and $695.74 million flowed out of the stock on the tick-down, for a money net flow of $540.57 million out of the stock. Of all equities tracked, Home Depot had the 0th highest net out-flow for the day. Home Depot traded up $0.62 for the day and closed at $182.23Specifically, EVP Edward P. Decker sold 23,744 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, March 12th. The shares were sold at an average price of $182.93, for a total transaction of $4,343,489.92. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president now owns 86,813 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $15,880,702.09. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. Also, EVP Ann Marie Campbell sold 5,450 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, March 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $184.67, for a total transaction of $1,006,451.50. Following the sale, the executive vice president now directly owns 51,030 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $9,423,710.10. The disclosure for this sale can be found here. Insiders have sold 41,194 shares of company stock valued at $7,553,141 in the last ninety days. 0.25% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

HD has been the subject of several recent analyst reports. Edward Jones upgraded Home Depot from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, February 13th. Bank of America cut Home Depot from a “buy” rating to a “neutral” rating and cut their target price for the stock from $219.00 to $195.00 in a research note on Friday, November 16th. Zacks Investment Research downgraded Home Depot from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Monday, January 14th. Wedbush dropped their price objective on Home Depot from $190.00 to $190.00 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a research report on Wednesday, February 27th. Finally, Telsey Advisory Group downgraded Home Depot from an “outperform” rating to a “market perform” rating and dropped their price objective for the stock from $205.00 to $192.00 in a research report on Wednesday, February 27th. Nine investment analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating and eleven have issued a buy rating to the company. The stock has a consensus rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $203.41.

Get Home Depot alerts:

The company has a market cap of $205.13 billion, a P/E ratio of 18.43, a P/E/G ratio of 1.58 and a beta of 1.09. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 17.68, a quick ratio of 0.28 and a current ratio of 1.11.

Home Depot (NYSE:HD) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, February 26th. The home improvement retailer reported $2.25 EPS for the quarter, beating the Zacks’ consensus estimate of $2.16 by $0.09. Home Depot had a return on equity of 1,441.05% and a net margin of 10.28%. The company had revenue of $26.49 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $26.57 billion. During the same period in the prior year, the company earned $1.69 EPS. Home Depot’s revenue was up 10.9% compared to the same quarter last year. Equities analysts anticipate that Home Depot Inc will post 10.08 earnings per share for the current year.

The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, March 28th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, March 14th will be given a $1.36 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, March 13th. This is an increase from Home Depot’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.03. This represents a $5.44 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.99%. Home Depot’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 55.01%.

Home Depot declared that its board has approved a stock repurchase plan on Tuesday, February 26th that permits the company to repurchase $15.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization permits the home improvement retailer to repurchase up to 6.9% of its stock through open market purchases. Stock repurchase plans are usually a sign that the company’s management believes its shares are undervalued.

A number of institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of HD. Portfolio Solutions LLC bought a new position in shares of Home Depot during the fourth quarter valued at $26,000. Nalls Sherbakoff Group LLC bought a new position in Home Depot during the 4th quarter worth $30,000. Virtus ETF Advisers LLC bought a new position in Home Depot during the 4th quarter worth $32,000. Enlightenment Research LLC bought a new position in Home Depot during the 4th quarter worth $34,000. Finally, Private Ocean LLC raised its position in Home Depot by 53.3% during the 4th quarter. Private Ocean LLC now owns 207 shares of the home improvement retailer’s stock worth $36,000 after purchasing an additional 72 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 68.22% of the company’s stock.

ILLEGAL ACTIVITY WARNING: This story was first published by Ticker Report and is owned by of Ticker Report. If you are reading this story on another site, it was illegally copied and reposted in violation of U.S. & international copyright law. The correct version of this story can be read at https://www.tickerreport.com/banking-finance/4224855/traders-sell-shares-of-home-depot-hd-on-strength-after-insider-selling.html.

About Home Depot (NYSE:HD)

The Home Depot, Inc operates as a home improvement retailer. It operates The Home Depot stores that sell various building materials, home improvement products, lawn and garden products, and décor products, as well as provide installation, home maintenance, and professional service programs to do-it-yourself and professional customers.

Read More: Is a Roth IRA right for you?

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

Health costs keep Americans from going part time

Maurice Wysocki, an information technology worker, was looking to branch out on his own as a contractor last year, allowing him a more flexible schedule and sharply reduced hours some months of the year.

But then the Poughquag, New York, resident hopped on the federal health care exchange to see how much he would have to pay for insurance for himself, and his wife and two children.

"It was a huge amount," Wysocki, 49, says, roughly 10 times his current costs as an employee of a financial services company. "I chickened out."

Many Americans who would like to dial back and work part time have been discouraged from doing so because of sharp premium increases in the individual health insurance market the past few years, experts say. They include single mothers, baby boomers approaching retirement and disabled people.

Top salaries: These are the 25 highest paying jobs in the US

Electric cars: Comedian Jay Leno says 'all modern cars are good,' but electric cars 'will be the future'

.oembed-asset-photo-image { width: 100%; }

As a result, analysts say, the portion of U.S. employees choosing to work part time has leveled off and then dipped slightly, edging down further early this year. It had been rising the first few years after the Affordable Care Act (ACA) took effect in 2014 and provided part-time and freelance workers, as well as the unemployed, less expensive health insurance options than they previously had.

Some of the health cost hikes can be traced to market forces, while others are due to Trump administration efforts to weaken the health care law, says Mark Hall, director of the health law and policy program at Wake Forest University and a senior fellow at the Brookings Institution.

People celebrate in front of the U.S. Supreme Court after ruling was announced on the Affordable Care Act, June 25, 2015 in Washington, DC. (Photo: Mark Wilson, Getty Images)

"The ACA is still there and you can still get insurance, but there's a lot of uncertainty about how long the ACA is going to be there," Hall says.

Part-time work grew after ACA 

After the ACA, also known as Obamacare, took effect on January 1, 2014, the share of employed Americans voluntarily working part-time rose steadily from an average 13.1 percent in 2013 to 13.6 percent in 2016, according to data from the Center for Economic and Policy Research (CEPR) and the Labor Department. That figure generally had been falling for nearly two decades.

But the share of voluntary part-timers flatlined in 2017 and slipped to 13.58 percent last year. In January and February, it averaged 13.4 percent, though the monthly data can be highly volatile.

"We did see an increase in voluntary part-time employment because of the ACA," says Dean Baker, co-founder of the CEPR. "Now we're seeing that level off, if not decline, as the ACA becomes less attractive."

College admissions: Felicity Huffman and Lori Loughlin are not alone. See the list of who has been charged.

Corvette power: GM's new Corvette is so powerful, it's warping the frame in tests, report says

NEWSLETTERSGet the Managing Your Money newsletter delivered to your inboxWe're sorry, but something went wrongA collection of articles to help you manage your finances like a pro.Please try again soon, or contact Customer Service at 1-800-872-0001.Delivery: FriInvalid email addressThank you! You're almost signed up for Managing Your MoneyKeep an eye out for an email to confirm your newsletter registration.More newsletters

Baker acknowledges that some of the drop-off could stem from a low unemployment rate (currently 3.8 percent) that has spawned more labor shortages and pushed up wages, prodding some part-time workers to take full-time jobs. But he says the rise and dip in voluntary part-time employment hews so closely to the timeline of ACA developments that the health care law is the biggest factor.

After the ACA was enacted, health insurance providers competed vigorously with low prices on the federal exchange, Healthcare.gov, and some state exchanges. But the insurers generally lost money from 2014 to 2016 and many left the market. Those that remained responded with 13 percent average premium hikes in 2016, and 20 to 30 percent increases in 2017 and 2018, ultimately allowing the firms to be profitable.

Trump moves hobble health law

President Donald Trump, who campaigned on repealing the ACA, has further chipped away at the law, Hall says. He spearheaded the elimination of the mandate for individuals to buy health insurance or pay a penalty, encouraging healthy, less-costly subscribers to go without coverage.

The Trump administration also did away with "cost-sharing reduction payments," which reimbursed insurance providers for cutting out-of-pocket medical expenses for subscribers who qualified for federal subsidies.

More broadly, White House efforts to roll back the health care law have created political uncertainty that caused some insurers to leave the market, a July 2018 report by Hall says.

All of these moves have prompted insurance companies to boost premiums to maintain profits, Hall says.

In addition, he says, the administration has substantially scaled back marketing of the federal exchange.

The Department of Health and Human Services did not respond to a request for comment.

$20,000 vs. $2,160

Wysocki says he would have paid more than $20,000 a year for family coverage through the exchange compared with his current $2,160 annual cost as a full-time employee. While he was also concerned about having to constantly drum up new clients as a contractor, the health insurance expense was "a big reason" he nixed the idea.

Amid higher premiums and reduced promotion, enrollment on the federal and state exchanges fell 3.7 percent in both 2017 and 2018, and 2.5 percent this year to 11.5 million, according to Hall's report. Americans who receive subsidies based on their income and make up the vast majority of exchange subscribers have continued to sign up. But several million of those who don't get aid have dropped coverage in recent years, Hall says.

Many are likely former part-time workers who took full-time jobs to obtain more affordable health insurance, Baker says. Traditionally, a vibrant labor market that creates more full-time jobs is celebrated. The number of part-time workers who prefer full-time positions has fallen dramatically since the recession.

But, Baker says, workers who want part-time jobs because of their life situation should have that option as well. Young women who want to spend more time caring for children or pursuing their education account for a disproportionate share of workers in that category, according to a 2018 study by the CEPR.

 "You shouldn't have to work 40 hours just to get health insurance," Baker says.

Life decisions

"One of the real benefits of the ACA that's underappreciated is it gave you the freedom to make changes in your life – in (leaving) a job you don't like, a career you don't like or a marriage you don't like," Hall says.

10 til 2, a Denver-based staffing agency, launched in 2003 with the mission of placing workers in part-time jobs exclusively. But about 18 months ago, the firm added a full-time jobs division. "Employees said they'd like to work full time," partly because of the health benefits, says CEO Brian Strandes.

Julie Terstriep, 57, a business manager at Western Illinois University, has thought about taking a part-time job to help care for her parents and spend time with her grandchildren. But she figures it would cost $15,000 to $20,000 a year for health insurance to cover her husband, Steve, and herself, compared with her current $2,400 tab.

Julie and Steve Terstriep (Photo: Laura Rheinecker Photography)

"We just have to have health insurance," she says, noting her husband owns a 1,000-acre farm with 400 head of cattle and has chronic back problems. "It definitely causes you to make life decisions based on insurance."

Have you wanted to work part time but stayed in your full-time job? What held you back? Tell Paul Davidson over email pdavdison@usatodaycom, or on Twitter: @PDavidsonusat.

CLOSE

A new Reuters/Ipsos poll shows that nearly 60 percent of likely voters across the nation want the Affordable Care Act to remain in place. Buzz60

 

 

Sunday, March 17, 2019

How Far Is Dick's Sporting Goods From Its Goals?

In the retail world's ongoing transformation into an omnichannel business, some niche players are adapting. Some, though, are getting lapped. For example, Dick's Sporting Goods (NYSE:DKS), which reported Tuesday on a fourth quarter that featured falling profits, falling comps, falling revenue, and other unfortunate trends. Even after factoring out the 53rd week in fiscal 2017 that made direct comparisons look worse, this was not a winner of a quarter.

In this segment of the MarketFoolery podcast, host Mac Greer and senior analysts Ron Gross and Andy Cross consider the rough results; discuss the few bright spots; reflect on the company's latest modest, but principled, move to sell fewer firearms; weigh the past underperformance of the stock; and speculate about its outlook.

A full transcript follows the video.

This video was recorded on March 12, 2019.

Mac Greer: Let's move on to Dick's Sporting Goods. Shares down Tuesday on earnings. Down big. Ron, falling profits, falling sales, falling same-store sales. That doesn't sound great.

Ron Gross: Not a great quarter, Mac, I think you nailed it! I'll do a little bit of adjusting here because there was a 53rd week in fiscal 2017. So, to be fair, we'll adjust for that. Even when you do, still not a great quarter. Same-store sales down 2.2%. Net sales down 6.5%.

One bright spot, I think we can say, e-commerce sales were up 17%, now accounts for 23% of total sales versus 19% in the fourth quarter of 2017. Making some headway online.

Guidance was somewhat tepid. Interestingly, they did raise their dividend 22%. At that rate, you get a dividend yield of about 3.1%. So, for those looking for a yield, not too shabby. Of course, you always have to be concerned about total return. If you're getting 3% yield but the stock's going down, it's not really something you should be all too excited about. We have to keep an eye on the business. They did buy some stock back over the course of the year at reasonable prices, I think. They've got to turn this ship a bit, though. Not a great quarter.

Greer: Ron, last year after the Parkland shooting, Dick's announced they were going to stop selling firearms to buyers under the age of 21. They also pulled all of their assault-style rifles. Today, they came out and announced that they're going to be removing guns from 125 stores. We don't know which stores, they didn't specify that, but they said in markets where the hunting category underperforms.

Gross: Yeah. They did see some weakness when they did it back after Parkland. I guess that makes sense. The revenue in some markets did go down. I will anticipate that this will have an additional effect, causing revenue to go down, even though they're strategically closing in underperforming markets where that category may have not been so robust. But you'll probably see additional dips. But, you know what? They're making a moral, a political, an ethical, I don't know what word you want to use --

Greer: Principled?

Gross: Principled stance. More power to them. Depending on your politics, you're either happy or you're not. But I applaud them for making a decision. They still have a way to go if they're going to roll this out across the board, because there's more than 700 Dick's Sporting Goods stores and this is only 125. But, baby steps, perhaps.

Greer: Looking out over the last five years, shares down big. They've lost to the market. What do you think about the next five years, Ron?

Gross: The stock looks cheap at 11 times earnings and the 3.1% dividend yield, but I just get worried here. You might make some money in the stock over the long term. I don't think it would be a market-beater, though.

Greer: Andy, when you think of Dick's Sporting Goods, is it Amazon-proof?

Andy Cross: No, it's not. Their inventories grew 67% this past quarter, and with revenues falling, that's a tough sign for retailers. We saw some of the struggles they have with some of the larger brands, especially in the athletic goods over the years. That's going to be a tough spot. I applaud them for the initiatives they're making, but overall, I think Dick's will probably be less relevant over the next five to 10 years than it is today.

Greer: And that's the way the ball bounces.

[crickets chirping]

Guys, that is genius! You didn't like that?

Cross: [laughs] No, I did not like that.

Gross: "Genius" might be a bit of an exaggeration.

Greer: [laughs] I'm kidding!

Saturday, March 16, 2019

Should you give up privacy for cheaper car…

Michael Aminov-Tobin almost forgot a car insurance company was tracking his driving. He wasn't paying extra attention to how fast he drove or how hard he hit his brakes. So he was astonished when the company offered to insure his 2016 Hyundai Veloster Turbo for $100 a month less than he'd been paying.

"When it popped up with the price that it did, I was like, 'Holy crap, that's awesome!'" says Aminov-Tobin, 25, who operates a video production firm from his home near Columbus, Ohio.

He benefited from a growing trend known as usage-based insurance, or UBI, in which auto insurance companies electronically monitor a customer's driving and offer discounts in exchange.

Where you get the best deals: Drivers in these states could see the biggest discount on car insurance if they switched

Accident forgiveness: Why you should think twice before adding it onto your car insurance

Such programs can be a great deal for careful drivers and low-mileage users, but they also present significant privacy concerns, experts say. Before agreeing to be monitored, drivers should understand the risks and ask the right questions.

"The data is so rich," says Ting Zhu, an associate professor for Purdue University's Krannert School of Management who studies UBI. "They know exactly where you go and when you go."

Keys sit on a car insurance policy. (Photo: The Motley Fool)

The draw for drivers

Letting people prove they're safe drivers makes auto insurance pricing more fair, advocates say.

Traditional car insurance rates are based on your driving record, plus demographic factors like age, location and marital status. While usage-based policies still consider these factors, they base part of the rate on your driving behavior using telematics technology. Data are typically gathered via a plug-in device for your car's diagnostic port or a smartphone app.

"Good drivers should pay less," says Robert Hunter, director of insurance for the Consumer Federation of America. "How you drive, and not who you are, should determine your rate."

Beware of roads here: These 10 cities have the most aggressive drivers in the nation

From BMW to Mercedes to Toyota: These car models are taking forever to sell on dealers' lots

Discounts can be significant for good drivers. With Nationwide's SmartRide, discounts can reach 40 percent, says David Arango, senior vice president of personal lines, which include auto and home. At Root Insurance, the startup that insures Aminov-Tobin, the best drivers can cut their rates nearly in half, says CEO Alex Timm. At both companies, the executives say, typical savings are around 20 percent.

Low-mileage drivers can benefit, too. Evan Makovsky, 42, of Hoboken, New Jersey, estimates he saved $1,000 a year by switching to Metromile, which charges a monthly base rate plus a per-mile rate. Makovsky drives his 2009 Volkswagen Passat mostly on weekends.

But rates aren't always better with usage-based insurance. For instance, if you change jobs and have a longer commute, a pay-per-mile policy could become costly. And with Progressive's Snapshot program, which monitors how you drive, rates go up for about 20 percent of drivers, according to the insurer. Bad drivers won't pay extra at Nationwide, Arango says, but they can lose their initial discount.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedIn25 most expensive car models to insure FullscreenPost to FacebookPosted!

A link has been posted to your Facebook feed.

To determine the 25 Cars with the highest insuranceTo determine the 25 Cars with the highest insurance costs, 24/7 Wall St. reviewed data on insurance claim payments made by insurers by make and model, provided by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, a nonprofit research organization funded by auto insurers. The costs include six types of insurance: collision, property damage, comprehensive, personal injury, medical payment, and bodily injury. The model that is most expensive to insure had the highest overall average cost to the insurer per year. These data are for 575 vehicles of 2014-2016 model years sold in the United States. No. 25 is the Kia Forte: Annual average insurance paid: $1,155.82; Annual collision insurance paid: $425.10; Type: Small four-door; Retail price:$16,800. Bruce Benedict, KIAFullscreen24. Mercedes-Benz C class four-door 2WD 
Annual average24. Mercedes-Benz C class four-door 2WD: 
Annual average insurance paid: $1,157.34; 
Annual collision insurance paid: $608.40; 
Type: Midsize luxury; 
Retail price:$40,250. Mercedes-BenzFullscreen23. Nissan Versa 
Annual average insurance paid: $1,157.59
23. Nissan Versa: 
Annual average insurance paid:$1,157.59; Annual collision insurance paid:$444.60
; Type:Small four-door;
 Retail price:$12,110. NissanFullscreen22. Nissan Sentra
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,165.05
22. Nissan Sentra:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,165.05;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$471.90;
 Type: Small four-door;
 Retail price:$16,990. NissanFullscreen21. Lexus IS 350 four-door 2WD
 Annual average insurance21. Lexus IS 350 four-door 2WD:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,167.11
; Annual collision insurance paid:$627.90;
 Type:Midsize luxury
; Retail price:$38,210. ToyotaFullscreen20. Audi A4 four-door 2WD
 Annual average insurance20. Audi A4 four-door 2WD:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,169.13;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$666.90;
 Type:Midsize luxury
; Retail price:$36,000. AUDI AGFullscreen19. Land Rover Range Rover Sport four-door 4WD
 Annual19. Land Rover Range Rover Sport four-door 4WD:
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,173.05;
 Annual collision insurance paid: $631.80
; Type: Midsize luxury; SUV
 Retail price:$66,750. Land RoverFullscreen18. Infiniti Q50 four-door 4WD
 Annual average insurance18. Infiniti Q50 four-door 4WD:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,182.32;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$612.30;
 Type:Midsize luxury;
 Retail price:$66,750. InfinitiFullscreen17. Dodge Dart
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,187.55
17. Dodge Dart
: Annual average insurance paid:$1,187.55
; Annual collision insurance paid:$468.00;
 Type:Small four-door
; Retail price:$16,995. FCAFullscreen16. Kia Rio
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,191.26
16. Kia Rio: Annual average insurance paid:$1,191.26;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$413.40;
 Type:Mini four-door;
 Retail price:$13,900. KiaFullscreen15. Nissan Maxima
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,237.68
15. Nissan Maxima: Annual average insurance paid:$1,237.68
; Annual collision insurance paid:$596.70;
 Type:Midsize four-door;
 Retail price:$33,270. NissanFullscreen14. Scion tC
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,237.74
14. Scion tC:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,237.74;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$518.70;
 Type:Small two-door;
 Retail price:$19,385. Robert Deutsch, USA TODAYFullscreen13. Chrysler 200 2WD
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,261.87
13. Chrysler 200 2WD
: Annual average insurance paid:$1,261.87
; Annual collision insurance paid:$471.90;
 Type:Midsize four-door;
 Retail price:$22,115. ChryslerFullscreen12. Scion iA
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,274.51
12. Scion iA: Annual average insurance paid:$1,274.51;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$530.40;
 Type:Mini four-door;
 Retail price:$15,700. David Dewhurst PhotographyFullscreen11. Ford Mustang two-door
 Annual average insurance11. Ford Mustang two-door
: Annual average insurance paid:$1,291.53;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$686.40
; Type:Midsize sports cars;
 Retail price:$25,680. FordFullscreen10. Lexus GS 350 four-door 2WD
 Annual average insurance10. Lexus GS 350 four-door 2WD
: Annual average insurance paid:$1,295.44;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$705.90;
 Type:Large luxury
; Retail price:$46,310. LexusFullscreen9. BMW 4 series two-door 2WD
 Annual average insurance9. BMW 4 series two-door 2WD:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,306.51;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$659.10;
 Type:Midsize luxury;
 Retail price:$43,300. TONY DING, APFullscreen8. Audi A7 four-door 4WD
 Annual average insurance8. Audi A7 four-door 4WD:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,322.51; Annual collision insurance paid:$830.70;
 Type:Large luxury
; Retail price:$69,700. AUDI AGFullscreen7. Dodge Challenger
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,335.79
7. Dodge Challenger
: Annual average insurance paid:$1,335.79; Annual collision insurance paid:$627.90;
 Type:Large two-door
; Retail price:$27,295. ChryslerFullscreen6. Kia Optima hybrid
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,355.13
6. Kia Optima hybrid:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,355.13
; Annual collision insurance paid:$592.80;
 Type:Midsize four-door
; Retail price:$25,995. KIAFullscreen5. Dodge Charger 2WD
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,385.61
5. Dodge Charger 2WD
: Annual average insurance paid:$1,385.61;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$569.40;
 Type:Large four-door;
 Retail price:$28,995. ChryslerFullscreen4. Scion FR-S
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,403.67
4. Scion FR-S
: Annual average insurance paid:$1,403.67
; Annual collision insurance paid:$752.70;
 Type:Small two-door
; Retail price:$25,305. ScionFullscreen3. Mitsubishi Lancer 2WD
 Annual average insurance3. Mitsubishi Lancer 2WD:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,458.48;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$561.60
; Type:Small four-door
; Retail price:$17,79. MitsubishiFullscreen2. Mercedes-Benz S class four-door LWB 2WD
 Annual2. Mercedes-Benz S class four-door LWB 2WD:
 Annual average insurance paid:$1,540.63;
 Annual collision insurance paid:$803.40;
 Type:Large luxury
; Retail price:$89,900. Mercedes-BenzFullscreen1. Tesla Model S four-door electric 4WD
 Annual average1. Tesla Model S four-door electric 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $1,789.48
; Annual collision insurance paid: $1310.40; Type: Large luxury
; Retail price: $74,500.   TeslaFullscreenInterested in this topic? You may also want to view these photo galleries:ReplayTo determine the 25 Cars with the highest insurance1 of 2524. Mercedes-Benz C class four-door 2WD 
Annual average2 of 2523. Nissan Versa 
Annual average insurance paid: $1,157.59
3 of 2522. Nissan Sentra
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,165.05
4 of 2521. Lexus IS 350 four-door 2WD
 Annual average insurance5 of 2520. Audi A4 four-door 2WD
 Annual average insurance6 of 2519. Land Rover Range Rover Sport four-door 4WD
 Annual7 of 2518. Infiniti Q50 four-door 4WD
 Annual average insurance8 of 2517. Dodge Dart
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,187.55
9 of 2516. Kia Rio
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,191.26
10 of 2515. Nissan Maxima
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,237.68
11 of 2514. Scion tC
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,237.74
12 of 2513. Chrysler 200 2WD
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,261.87
13 of 2512. Scion iA
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,274.51
14 of 2511. Ford Mustang two-door
 Annual average insurance15 of 2510. Lexus GS 350 four-door 2WD
 Annual average insurance16 of 259. BMW 4 series two-door 2WD
 Annual average insurance17 of 258. Audi A7 four-door 4WD
 Annual average insurance18 of 257. Dodge Challenger
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,335.79
19 of 256. Kia Optima hybrid
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,355.13
20 of 255. Dodge Charger 2WD
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,385.61
21 of 254. Scion FR-S
 Annual average insurance paid: $1,403.67
22 of 253. Mitsubishi Lancer 2WD
 Annual average insurance23 of 252. Mercedes-Benz S class four-door LWB 2WD
 Annual24 of 251. Tesla Model S four-door electric 4WD
 Annual average25 of 25AutoplayShow ThumbnailsShow CaptionsLast SlideNext SlideData privacy concerns

Whether the price break is worth the privacy you relinquish by having your driving monitored depends on how you view the risks.

Aminov-Tobin wasn't concerned: "If you want the best rates, I guess you have to sacrifice a little," he says.

But privacy expert Jen King fears drivers may sacrifice more than they realize.

"Where you go every day can tell people a lot about what you're interested in, where you live, who you're associating with," says King, director of consumer privacy for the Center for Internet and Society at Stanford Law School.

Even if the information isn't sold, she says, it might be used in ways the driver didn't anticipate.

A data breach is another danger, says Purdue's Zhu. She points to the 2013 Target breach in which cyberattackers stole the personal information of millions of customers. Zhu says her research found that after the breach, drivers were more likely to drop usage-based auto insurance.

Nevertheless, UBI seems to be gaining traction. A J.D. Power study showed 10 percent of insurance customers used such programs in 2018, up from 8 percent the previous two years. Though the policies aren't universally available, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners estimates 7 in 10 auto insurers will use monitoring technology by next year.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedIn25 cheapest cars to insure FullscreenPost to FacebookPosted!

A link has been posted to your Facebook feed.

25. Toyota SequoiaÊfour-door 4WD Annual average insuranceTo determine the 25 Cars with the lowest insurance costs, 24/7 Wall St. reviewed data on insurance claim payments made by insurers by make and model, provided by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, a nonprofit research organization funded by auto insurers. The costs include six types of insurance: collision, property damage, comprehensive, personal injury, medical payment, and bodily injury. The model that is most expensive to insure had the highest overall average cost to the insurer per year. These data are for 575 vehicles of 2014-2016 model years sold in the United States. Average annual insurance payments account for both the frequency of accidents, as well as the average payment made, by model. No.25. Toyota Sequoia four-door 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $719.60; Annual collision insurance paid: $319.80; Type: Large SUV; Retail price: $48,400. Toyota, ToyotaFullscreen24. Chevrolet Traverse four-door 4WD Annual average24. Chevrolet Traverse four-door 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $716.68; Annual collision insurance paid: $284.70; Type: Large SUV; Retail price: $47,500. Jim Frenak-FPI StudiosFullscreen23. GMC Acadia four-door 2WD Annual average insurance23. GMC Acadia four-door 2WD: Annual average insurance paid: $712.83; Annual collision insurance paid: $304.20; Type: Large SUV; Retail price: $29,000. Jim Haefner, General Motors, via APFullscreen22. Ford Edge four-door 2WD Annual average insurance22. Ford Edge four-door 2WD: Annual average insurance paid: $693.74; Annual collision insurance paid: $304.20; Type: Midsize SUV; Retail price: $29,315. Mandi Wright, Detroit Free PressFullscreen21. Ford F-150 SuperCab 4WD Annual average insurance21. Ford F-150 SuperCab 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $690.91; Annual collision insurance paid: $273.00; Type: Large pickup; Retail price: $27,705. Steve Petrovich, Detroit Free PressFullscreen20. Toyota 4Runner four-door 4WD Annual average insurance20. Toyota 4Runner four-door 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $688.12; Annual collision insurance paid: $292.50; Type: Midsize SUV; Retail price: $34,610. David Dewhurst, ToyotaFullscreen19. Ford F-250 SuperCab 4WD Annual average insurance19. Ford F-250 SuperCab 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $684.51; Annual collision insurance paid: $249.60; Type: Large pickup; Retail price: $33,150. Ford Motor Co.Fullscreen18. Subaru XV CrosstrekÊ4WD with Eyesight Annual average18. Subaru XV Crosstrek 4WD with Eyesight: Annual average insurance paid: $680.94; Annual collision insurance paid: $288.60; Type: Small station wagons/minivans; Retail price: $21,595. Frederic J. Brown, AFP/Getty ImagesFullscreen17. Mini Countryman 4WD Annual average insurance paid:Ê$680.9417. Mini Countryman 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $680.94; Annual collision insurance paid: $312.00; Type: Small station wagons/minivans; Retail price: $26,600. None, MiniFullscreen16. Honda Odyssey Annual average insurance paid:Ê$680.4016. Honda Odyssey: Annual average insurance paid: $680.40; Annual collision insurance paid: $296.40; Type: Large station wagons/minivans; Retail price: $29,990. Honda via APFullscreen15. Honda CR-V four-door 4WD Annual average insurance15. Honda CR-V four-door 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $678.46; Annual collision insurance paid: $269.10; Type: Small SUV; Retail price: $24,250. HondaFullscreen14. Honda Pilot four-door 2WD Annual average insurance14. Honda Pilot four-door 2WD: Annual average insurance paid: $677.38; Annual collision insurance paid: $284.70; Type: Midsize SUV; Retail price: $30,900. Honda, HondaFullscreen13. Nissan Leaf electric Annual average insurance paid:Ê$675.0313. Nissan Leaf electric: Annual average insurance paid: $675.03; Annual collision insurance paid: $319.80; Type: Small four-door; Retail price: $29,990. NissanFullscreen12. Chevrolet Corvette convertible Annual average insurance12. Chevrolet Corvette convertible: Annual average insurance paid: $671.58; Annual collision insurance paid: $417.30; Type: Midsize sports cars; Retail price: $55,495. Alan VanderkaayFullscreen11. Subaru Legacy 4WD with Eyesight Annual average11. Subaru Legacy 4WD with Eyesight: Annual average insurance paid: $667.79; Annual collision insurance paid: $296.40; Type: Midsize four-door; Retail price:$22,195. Scott Olson, Getty ImagesFullscreen10. Volvo XC60 four-door 2WD Annual average insurance10. Volvo XC60 four-door 2WD: Annual average insurance paid: $665.28; Annual collision insurance paid: $315.90; Type: Midsize luxury SUV; Retail price: $41,500. Cyril Zingaro, APFullscreen9. Ford Expedition four-door 2WD Annual average insurance9. Ford Expedition four-door 2WD: Annual average insurance paid: $660.16; Annual collision insurance paid: $284.70; Type: Large SUV; Retail price: $51,790. Ford Motor Co.Fullscreen8. Acura MDX four-door 2WD Annual average insurance8. Acura MDX four-door 2WD: Annual average insurance paid: $660.06; Annual collision insurance paid: $280.80; Type: Midsize luxury SUV; Retail price: $44,200. AcuraFullscreen7. Mazda CX-5 four-door 2WD Annual average insurance7. Mazda CX-5 four-door 2WD: Annual average insurance paid: $649.78; Annual collision insurance paid: $245.70; Type: Small SUV; Retail price: $24,150. MazdaFullscreen6. Jeep Wrangler two-door SWB 4WD Annual average insurance6. Jeep Wrangler two-door SWB 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $647.85; Annual collision insurance paid: $206.70; Type: Small SUV; Retail price: $23,995. Fiat Chrysler Automobiles via APFullscreen5. Subaru Forester four-door 4WD with Eyesight Annual5. Subaru Forester four-door 4WD with Eyesight: Annual average insurance paid: $645.85; Annual collision insurance paid: $273.00; Type: Small SUV; Retail price: $22,795. Uncredited, Subaru via APFullscreen4. GMC Canyon crew cab 4WD Annual average insurance4. GMC Canyon crew cab 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $633.70; Annual collision insurance paid: $257.40; Type: Small pickup; Retail price: $21,100. Jim Fets, GMCFullscreen3. Chevrolet Silverado 1500 4WD Annual average insurance3. Chevrolet Silverado 1500 4WD: Annual average insurance paid: $620.47;; Annual collision insurance paid: $253.50; Type: Large pickup; Retail price: $28,300. GMFulls