Thursday, August 2, 2018

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2019

tags:JWN,MED,BWLD,TBI,ISRG,

At first glance investors may be confounded by Shake Shack's (NYSE: SHAK) earnings multiple of 86.67, leaving observers in awe over how a burger company can be trading as if it has an economic moat the size of Nvidia's or Amazon's. Investors on this very site have even cited Shake Shack's valuation as reason to dismiss the stock, pointing to a valuation that is nearly three times the size of other high-performing restaurant stocks.

While these investors are correct in their assertions that the valuation is comparatively high, what's really important is whether or not it is justified. For one, comparing the company's valuation to the restaurant sector in general without adjusting for differences in expected growth is an exercise in ignoring the differences in growth stages between companies. The real question is not "is Shake Shack's valuation justified compared to other restaurants?" but rather "is Shake Shack's valuation justified by underlying growth rates?"

Consider as an example Domino's Pizza (NYSE: DPZ), the pizza chain which has seen its stock soar almost 400% over the past five years. Currently trading at just over 40 times earnings, Domino's grew top-line revenue 16.9% last quarter by expanding its store count 7% and posting a same store sales increase of 13%. Despite the proliferation in dough being spun at the chain it remains a terrible benchmark comparison for Shake Shack for all purposes other than setting a valuation floor because of the stark difference in store count growth rate.

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2019: Nordstrom Inc.(JWN)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Chris Lange]

    Nordstrom Inc. (NYSE: JWN) released its fiscal first-quarter financial results after the markets closed on Thursday. The retailer said that it had $0.51 in earnings per share (EPS) on $3.56 billion in revenue, compared with consensus estimates from Thomson Reuters that called for $0.44 in EPS on revenue of $3.46 billion. The same period of last year reportedly had EPS of $0.37 and $3.35 billion in revenue.

  • [By Adam Levine-Weinberg]

    Nordstrom (NYSE:JWN) returned to earnings growth last quarter, as the reduced corporate tax rate helped the upscale retailer post a double-digit increase in earnings per share. Investors still dumped Nordstrom stock in after-hours trading on Thursday, punishing the company for weak comparable-store sales growth.

  • [By Douglas A. McIntyre]

    Nordstrom Inc. (NYSE: JWN) may reopen plans for a leveraged buyout after good holiday results. According to The Wall Street Journal:

    The failed effort by the Nordstrom family to take the namesake department store chain private will be remembered as a missed opportunity amid the selloff in retailers�� stocks last fall.

  • [By ]

    On Thursday, earnings are expected from JCPenney Co. (JCP) , Action Alerts PLUS holding Nordstrom Inc. (JWN) , Nintendo Co. (NTDOY) and Walmart Inc. (WMT) .

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2019: MEDIFAST INC(MED)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Logan Wallace]

    MediBloc [QRC20] (MED) is a proof-of-work (PoW) token that uses the HybridScryptHash256 hashing algorithm. It was first traded on January 3rd, 2014. MediBloc [QRC20]’s total supply is 4,097,545,844 tokens and its circulating supply is 2,966,384,100 tokens. MediBloc [QRC20]’s official website is medibloc.org/en. MediBloc [QRC20]’s official Twitter account is @MEDDevTeam. The official message board for MediBloc [QRC20] is medium.com/@MediBloc. The Reddit community for MediBloc [QRC20] is /r/MediBloc and the currency’s Github account can be viewed here.

  • [By Lisa Levin]

    Medifast, Inc. (NYSE: MED) shares were also up, gaining 20 percent to $119 after the company reported strong Q1 results and raised its FY18 guidance.

  • [By Lisa Levin]

    Medifast, Inc. (NYSE: MED) shares were also up, gaining 25 percent to $124.60 after the company reported strong Q1 results and raised its FY18 guidance.

  • [By Lisa Levin] Gainers Biostar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: BSPM) shares rose 35.8 percent to $3.00. Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: CVGI) shares surged 32 percent to $8.94 after reporting upbeat Q1 earnings. Carbon Black, Inc. (NASDAQ: CBLK) gained 29.6 percent to $24.62. Carbon Black priced its IPO at $19 per share. California Resources Corporation (NYSE: CRC) shares rose 26.8 percent to $32.70 following upbeat Q1 earnings. Pandora Media, Inc. (NYSE: P) gained 25 percent to $7.185 after reporting strong quarterly results. Medifast, Inc. (NYSE: MED) shares climbed 23.7 percent to $122.87 after the company reported strong Q1 results and raised its FY18 guidance. Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NYSE: NGVC) rose 23.2 percent to $8.4999 after reporting Q2 results. Portola Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: PTLA) gained 22.2 percent to $41.27 after the FDA approved the company's Andexxa, the only antidote indicated for patients treated with rivaroxaban and apixaban. Shake Shack Inc (NYSE: SHAK) rose 22.2 percent to $57.955 after the company reported upbeat results for its first quarter and raised its FY18 guidance. Atomera Incorporated (NASDAQ: ATOM) jumped 19.7 percent to $6.12 after reporting Q1 results. Super Micro Computer, Inc. (NASDAQ: SMCI) rose 16.4 percent to $21.00 after reporting strong preliminary results for the third quarter. Titan International, Inc. (NYSE: TWI) shares rose 16.4 percent to $12.21 following Q1 earnings. Integer Holdings Corporation (NYSE: ITGR) shares gained 14.9 percent to $63.75 following Q1 results. Control4 Corporation (NASDAQ: CTRL) shares climbed 14.5 percent to $23.98 folloiwng strong Q1 results. B&G Foods, Inc. (NYSE: BGS) climbed 12.6 percent to $25.40 after reporting Q1 earnings. HMS Holdings Corp (NASDAQ: HMSY) shares gained 10 percent to $19.59 after reporting upbeat quarterly earnings. Viavi Solutions Inc. (NASDAQ: VIAV) rose 7 percent to $10.09 following Q3 r

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2019: Buffalo Wild Wings Inc.(BWLD)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Peter Graham]

    A long term performance chart shows Dave & Busters Entertainment�tripling in value�before falling back while�small cap upscale gentlemen's clubs and restaurant owner�RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc (NASDAQ: RICK) began taking off in 2016 and small cap�Buffalo Wild Wings (NASDAQ: BWLD) is being acquired by Arby��s Restaurant Group:

  • [By Steve Symington]

    That's not to say it was a quiet day for every stock on the market. With earnings season ramping up, brewing giant Anheuser-Busch InBev (NYSE:BUD) and restaurant chain Buffalo Wild Wings (NASDAQ:BWLD) served as an exercise in contrast as investors reacted to their respective quarterly reports.

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2019: TrueBlue Inc.(TBI)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Logan Wallace]

    Media stories about Trueblue (NYSE:TBI) have trended somewhat positive on Monday, according to Accern Sentiment. The research firm rates the sentiment of news coverage by reviewing more than 20 million news and blog sources in real time. Accern ranks coverage of publicly-traded companies on a scale of negative one to one, with scores closest to one being the most favorable. Trueblue earned a media sentiment score of 0.09 on Accern’s scale. Accern also assigned media stories about the business services provider an impact score of 45.3296498009881 out of 100, meaning that recent news coverage is somewhat unlikely to have an effect on the stock’s share price in the near future.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Russell Investments Group Ltd. grew its stake in Trueblue Inc (NYSE:TBI) by 21.2% during the first quarter, HoldingsChannel reports. The fund owned 137,178 shares of the business services provider’s stock after purchasing an additional 23,951 shares during the quarter. Russell Investments Group Ltd.’s holdings in Trueblue were worth $3,553,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

  • [By Logan Wallace]

    Trueblue (NYSE: TBI) is one of 23 public companies in the “Help supply services” industry, but how does it contrast to its rivals? We will compare Trueblue to similar businesses based on the strength of its analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and risk.

  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    Trueblue Inc (NYSE:TBI) has received a consensus rating of “Hold” from the six brokerages that are currently covering the firm, MarketBeat.com reports. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a sell recommendation and three have assigned a hold recommendation to the company. The average twelve-month target price among brokerages that have issued a report on the stock in the last year is $27.50.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    American Century Companies Inc. grew its holdings in shares of Trueblue Inc (NYSE:TBI) by 24.4% in the 1st quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the SEC. The fund owned 95,307 shares of the business services provider’s stock after purchasing an additional 18,680 shares during the period. American Century Companies Inc. owned approximately 0.23% of Trueblue worth $2,468,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2019: Intuitive Surgical Inc.(ISRG)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By ]

    And stocks are following suit. Intuitive Surgical (NASDAQ: ISRG) for example, has been on strong, steady climb for the better part of a year.

  • [By Logan Wallace]

    Sanford C. Bernstein began coverage on shares of Intuitive Surgical (NASDAQ:ISRG). Sanford C. Bernstein issued an outperform rating on the stock.

    Argus started coverage on shares of Integer (NYSE:ITGR). The firm issued a buy rating on the stock.

  • [By Danny Vena]

    Robotic surgery pioneer Intuitive Surgical (NASDAQ:ISRG) has been a big winner, up 38% since the beginning of the year. Two companies that haven't been so fortunate are footwear maker Skechers (NYSE:SKX) and flooring retailer Tile Shop Holdings (NASDAQ:TTS), which have fallen 18% and 13% year to date, respectively. Here are some key metrics to watch when these companies report earnings in July.

Wednesday, August 1, 2018

Limelight Networks, Inc. (LLNW) Expected to Announce Earnings of $0.03 Per Share

Wall Street brokerages forecast that Limelight Networks, Inc. (NASDAQ:LLNW) will report earnings per share of $0.03 for the current quarter, according to Zacks Investment Research. Four analysts have made estimates for Limelight Networks’ earnings. The highest EPS estimate is $0.04 and the lowest is $0.02. Limelight Networks posted earnings per share of $0.02 in the same quarter last year, which would indicate a positive year over year growth rate of 50%. The company is scheduled to report its next quarterly earnings report on Wednesday, October 17th.

According to Zacks, analysts expect that Limelight Networks will report full-year earnings of $0.15 per share for the current financial year, with EPS estimates ranging from $0.13 to $0.17. For the next financial year, analysts forecast that the business will post earnings of $0.20 per share, with EPS estimates ranging from $0.14 to $0.22. Zacks’ EPS calculations are an average based on a survey of research firms that follow Limelight Networks.

Get Limelight Networks alerts:

Limelight Networks (NASDAQ:LLNW) last released its earnings results on Thursday, July 19th. The information services provider reported $0.04 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.03 by $0.01. Limelight Networks had a negative net margin of 2.16% and a positive return on equity of 1.50%. The firm had revenue of $50.25 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $49.64 million. During the same quarter in the previous year, the firm earned $0.03 earnings per share. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 10.8% compared to the same quarter last year.

Several analysts have weighed in on the stock. Zacks Investment Research upgraded shares of Limelight Networks from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating and set a $5.75 target price for the company in a research note on Wednesday, June 20th. ValuEngine upgraded shares of Limelight Networks from a “buy” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, May 2nd. BidaskClub lowered shares of Limelight Networks from a “hold” rating to a “sell” rating in a research note on Tuesday, June 12th. DA Davidson reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of Limelight Networks in a research note on Monday. Finally, Cowen reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $6.50 target price on shares of Limelight Networks in a research note on Friday. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a sell rating, one has issued a hold rating and five have given a buy rating to the company’s stock. The stock presently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $5.95.

LLNW stock traded up $0.45 during trading on Friday, hitting $5.15. 4,069,200 shares of the company’s stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 1,063,521. Limelight Networks has a 52 week low of $3.12 and a 52 week high of $6.05. The firm has a market cap of $523.40 million, a price-to-earnings ratio of -257.50, a PEG ratio of 59.13 and a beta of 2.33.

In other news, CEO Robert A. Lento sold 40,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, July 2nd. The shares were sold at an average price of $4.46, for a total transaction of $178,400.00. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. Also, Director Jeffrey T. Fisher sold 52,500 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, April 24th. The stock was sold at an average price of $4.96, for a total transaction of $260,400.00. The disclosure for this sale can be found here. Insiders have sold 453,076 shares of company stock valued at $2,303,281 in the last 90 days. Insiders own 10.60% of the company’s stock.

Several institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in LLNW. BlackRock Inc. lifted its holdings in Limelight Networks by 1.7% in the first quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 7,051,038 shares of the information services provider’s stock worth $28,980,000 after purchasing an additional 116,844 shares during the period. Hood River Capital Management LLC lifted its holdings in Limelight Networks by 67.6% in the first quarter. Hood River Capital Management LLC now owns 5,801,635 shares of the information services provider’s stock worth $23,845,000 after purchasing an additional 2,339,680 shares during the period. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP lifted its holdings in Limelight Networks by 3.5% in the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 3,827,837 shares of the information services provider’s stock worth $15,732,000 after purchasing an additional 130,168 shares during the period. Renaissance Technologies LLC lifted its holdings in Limelight Networks by 18.5% in the fourth quarter. Renaissance Technologies LLC now owns 2,970,655 shares of the information services provider’s stock worth $13,101,000 after purchasing an additional 462,800 shares during the period. Finally, JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted its holdings in Limelight Networks by 33.3% in the first quarter. JPMorgan Chase & Co. now owns 2,167,381 shares of the information services provider’s stock worth $8,908,000 after purchasing an additional 540,889 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 70.57% of the company’s stock.

About Limelight Networks

Limelight Networks, Inc provides content delivery and related services and solutions in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. The company offers services and solutions for businesses to deliver their digital content across Internet, mobile, and social channels. It provides Orchestrate Platform, a suite of integrated services comprising content delivery, video content management, Website and Web application acceleration, Website and content security, and cloud storage services.

Recommended Story: Book Value Per Share �� BVPS

Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Limelight Networks (LLNW)

For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

Earnings History and Estimates for Limelight Networks (NASDAQ:LLNW)

Sunday, July 22, 2018

Top 5 Clean Energy Stocks To Invest In 2019

tags:IPXL,XENE,RSYS,FEIC,I,

Toward the end of trading Tuesday, the Dow traded up 0.49 percent to 24,370.33 while the NASDAQ climbed 0.85 percent to 7,596.27 . The S&P also rose, gaining 0.54 percent to 2,731.75 .

Leading and Lagging Sectors

Tuesday afternoon, the energy shares surged 1.1 percent. Meanwhile, top gainers in the sector included NextDecade Corporation (NASDAQ: NEXT) up 10 percent, and Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (NASDAQ: CLNE) up 9 percent.

In trading on Tuesday, telecommunication services shares fell 0.76 percent.

Top Headline

Lennar Corporation (NYSE: LEN) reported better-than-expected results for its fiscal second quarter.

Lennar said it earned $1.58 per share in the quarter on revenue of $5.459 billion versus expectations of 45 cents and $5.1 billion.

 

Equities Trading UP

TSR, Inc. (NASDAQ: TSRI) shares shot up 37 percent to $8.30 after James Hughes requested TSR pursue a sale of the company.

Shares of Lee Enterprises, Incorporated (NYSE: LEE) got a boost, shooting up 27 percent to $3.05. The provider of local news and information, and a major platform for advertising said it reached an agreement to manage Berkshire Hathaway's newspaper and digital operations in 30 markets.

Top 5 Clean Energy Stocks To Invest In 2019: Impax Laboratories, Inc.(IPXL)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Max Byerly]

    News articles about Impax Laboratories (NASDAQ:IPXL) have trended somewhat positive on Sunday, according to Accern Sentiment. Accern rates the sentiment of news coverage by reviewing more than 20 million news and blog sources in real time. Accern ranks coverage of public companies on a scale of negative one to positive one, with scores nearest to one being the most favorable. Impax Laboratories earned a daily sentiment score of 0.08 on Accern’s scale. Accern also gave news coverage about the specialty pharmaceutical company an impact score of 43.4189030940397 out of 100, meaning that recent news coverage is somewhat unlikely to have an impact on the stock’s share price in the near future.

Top 5 Clean Energy Stocks To Invest In 2019: Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.(XENE)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Lisa Levin] Gainers Euro Tech Holdings Company Limited (NASDAQ: CLWT) shares climbed 70.3 percent to $5.45 after reporting 2017 year-end results. MEDIGUS Ltd/S ADR (NASDAQ: MDGS) surged 39.8 percent to $1.58 in reaction to its Monday announcement of a distribution agreement. The medical device company said it reached an agreement to distribute its minimally invasive medical devices in Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia. Arcadia Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ: RKDA) gained 25.6 percent to $11.50. Arcadia Biosciences reported that Albert D. Bolles, Ph.D. has joined its board of directors. Aytu Bioscience Inc (NASDAQ: AYTU) shares jumped 21.8 percent to $0.4798 after the company late Monday reported lighter-than-expected Q1 loss. Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd. (NASDAQ: HOLI) shares gained 21.1 percent to $26.77 following Q3 results. Pfenex Inc. (NYSE: PFNX) rose 16.8 percent to $7.1271 after the company announced the positive top-line PF708 study results in Osteoporosis patients that showed no imbalances in severity or incidence of adverse events. MEI Pharma, Inc. (NASDAQ: MEIP) rose 13.8 percent to $2.88. Red Violet, Inc. (NASDAQ: RDVT) jumped 13.1 percent to $6.41 after reporting Q1 results. SORL Auto Parts, Inc. (NASDAQ: SORL) shares gained 12 percent to $5.87 after reporting upbeat Q1 results. Bovie Medical Corporation (NYSE: BVX) gained 8.4 percent to $3.96 after reporting a first-quarter sales beat. Rosehill Resources Inc. (NASDAQ: ROSE) surged 8.4 percent to $7.90 after announcing Q1 results. LiqTech International, Inc. (NASDAQ: LIQT) rose 8.1 percent to $0.5171 following Q1 results. ProPhase Labs, Inc. (NASDAQ: PRPH) rose 7.7 percent to $5.6103 following Q1 results. Nine Energy Service, Inc. (NYSE: NINE) shares climbed 7.4 percent to $35.90. Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: XENE) rose 6.7 percent to $6.40 after the company presented XEN901 Phase 1 clinical update and XEN1101 TMS pharmacodynamic Phase 1 data. MYnd
  • [By Lisa Levin] Gainers TransEnterix, Inc. (NYSE: TRXC) rose 28.8 percent to $4.03 in pre-market trading after the company disclosed that it has received the FDA clearance for expanded indications for its Senhance Surgical System. Global Eagle Entertainment Inc. (NASDAQ: ENT) rose 15.6 percent to $2.30 in pre-market trading. Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição (NYSE: CBD) rose 13.2 percent to $24.20 in pre-market trading. ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. (NYSE: ZTO) rose 12.2 percent to $21.65 in pre-market trading. Alibaba and Cainiao agreed to make strategic investment in ZTO Express of $1.38 billion. DHI Group, Inc. (NYSE: DHX) rose 10.8 percent to $2.05 in pre-market trading. Momo Inc. (NASDAQ: MOMO) shares rose 9.6 percent to $42.68 in pre-market trading after the company reported better-than-expected results for its first quarter and issued strong sales forecast for the second quarter. Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: XENE) shares rose 9.1 percent to $6.00 in pre-market trading. Universal Display Corporation (NASDAQ: OLED) rose 8.4 percent to $108.00 in pre-market trading. Jupai Holdings Limited (NYSE: JP) shares rose 7 percent to $24.50 in pre-market trading after reporting Q1 results. Net 1 UEPS Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: UEPS) rose 5.9 percent to $10.61 in pre-market trading. Frontline Ltd. (NYSE: FRO) rose 5.9 percent to $5.04 in pre-market trading. Evogene Ltd. (NASDAQ: EVGN) rose 5.5 percent to $3.27 in pre-market trading after reporting Q1 results. Sears Holdings Corporation (NASDAQ: SHLD) rose 5.5 percent to $3.68 in pre-market trading after gaining 5.44 percent on Friday. Kitov Pharma Ltd (NASDAQ: KTOV) shares rose 5.4 percent to $2.16 in pre-market trading.

    Find out what's going on in today's market and bring any questions you have to Benzinga's PreMarket Prep.

  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:XENE) traded up 2.7% during mid-day trading on Monday . The stock traded as high as $11.00 and last traded at $9.60. 1,488 shares changed hands during trading, a decline of 100% from the average session volume of 400,794 shares. The stock had previously closed at $9.35.

Top 5 Clean Energy Stocks To Invest In 2019: RadiSys Corporation(RSYS)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Alexander Bird]

    Here are the top performers from last week…

    Penny Stock Current Share Price Last Week's Gain Aegean Marine Petroleum Network Inc. (NYSE: ANW) $1.83 165.71% Radisys Corp. (Nasdaq: RSYS) $1.55 115.68% Ascent Capital Group Inc. (Nasdaq: ASCMA) $3.71 43.12% Adamis Pharmaceuticals Corp. (Nasdaq: ADMP) $4.36 40.63% Tintri Inc. (Nasdaq: TNTR) $0.18 40.49% Prana Biotechnology Ltd. (Nasdaq: PRAN) $2.35 39.96% Micronet Enertec Technologies Inc. (Nasdaq: MICT) $1.60 39.40% Corindus Vascular Robotics (NYSE: CVRS) $1.17 34.40% ParkerVision Inc. (Nasdaq: PRKR) $0.70 30.65% SuperCom Ltd. (Nasdaq: SPCB) $0.24 30.10%

    While these gains are exciting, they pale in comparison to the profit potential of our top penny stock to buy this week.

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    RadiSys Co. (NASDAQ:RSYS) saw an uptick in trading volume on Monday . 3,524,786 shares were traded during trading, an increase of 361% from the previous session’s volume of 765,060 shares.The stock last traded at $1.57 and had previously closed at $1.51.

  • [By Logan Wallace]

    RadiSys (NASDAQ: RSYS) and Fortinet (NASDAQ:FTNT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Top 5 Clean Energy Stocks To Invest In 2019: FEI Company(FEIC)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    Media headlines about FEI (NASDAQ:FEIC) have trended somewhat positive on Monday, according to Accern. Accern ranks the sentiment of news coverage by reviewing more than 20 million blog and news sources. Accern ranks coverage of publicly-traded companies on a scale of negative one to one, with scores nearest to one being the most favorable. FEI earned a news impact score of 0.17 on Accern’s scale. Accern also gave media stories about the scientific and technical instruments company an impact score of 43.5801711111494 out of 100, meaning that recent news coverage is somewhat unlikely to have an impact on the company’s share price in the next few days.

Top 5 Clean Energy Stocks To Invest In 2019: Intelsat S.A.(I)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Rich Smith]

    Shares of communications satellite operator Intelsat (NYSE:I) jumped more than 12% early Tuesday -- for the second day in a row -- before closing the day up a still-respectable 10.9%. Once again, the catalyst for the move appears to have been a simple press release.

  • [By Keith Noonan]

    Intelsat (NYSE:I) stock rocketed up 391.4% through the first six months of the year, according to data provided by�S&P Global Market Intelligence. That performance made it the biggest gainer of any stock listed on the New York Stock Exchange through the first half of 2018.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Intelsat (I)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

Saturday, July 21, 2018

Top Growth Stocks To Buy Right Now

tags:PZC,XBI,HSBA,

Wall Street brokerages expect Synnex (NYSE:SNX) to post $4.68 billion in sales for the current fiscal quarter, according to Zacks. Three analysts have made estimates for Synnex’s earnings, with the lowest sales estimate coming in at $4.66 billion and the highest estimate coming in at $4.70 billion. Synnex reported sales of $3.94 billion during the same quarter last year, which indicates a positive year over year growth rate of 18.8%. The firm is expected to report its next earnings results on Thursday, June 28th.

According to Zacks, analysts expect that Synnex will report full year sales of $19.45 billion for the current fiscal year, with estimates ranging from $19.36 billion to $19.55 billion. For the next year, analysts expect that the company will post sales of $20.22 billion per share, with estimates ranging from $19.83 billion to $20.46 billion. Zacks Investment Research’s sales averages are a mean average based on a survey of sell-side analysts that cover Synnex.

Top Growth Stocks To Buy Right Now: PIMCO California Municipal Income Fund III(PZC)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    Headlines about Pimco CA Muni. Income Fund III (NYSE:PZC) have trended somewhat positive recently, Accern reports. The research group scores the sentiment of media coverage by analyzing more than twenty million blog and news sources. Accern ranks coverage of companies on a scale of -1 to 1, with scores nearest to one being the most favorable. Pimco CA Muni. Income Fund III earned a media sentiment score of 0.15 on Accern’s scale. Accern also assigned news headlines about the investment management company an impact score of 48.0089575306336 out of 100, indicating that recent media coverage is somewhat unlikely to have an effect on the stock’s share price in the near future.

  • [By Max Byerly]

    PZ Cussons (LON:PZC) had its price objective decreased by Numis Securities from GBX 255 ($3.40) to GBX 230 ($3.06) in a research note issued to investors on Thursday. Numis Securities currently has a hold rating on the stock.

Top Growth Stocks To Buy Right Now: SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Jim Crumly]

    Tech stocks were strong today, but biotech really took off on merger and acquisition news; the�SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (NYSEMKT:XBI) jumped 2.7%.�

  • [By Jim Crumly]

    Industrials led the market, with the�Industrial Select SPDR ETF (NYSEMKT:XLI) rising 1.5%. Biotechnology stocks struggled; the�SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (NYSEMKT:XBI) fell 2%.

  • [By ]

    Remember the SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (NYSE:XBI) chart I showed you Friday? Take a look at this ETF bouncing off its 50-day moving average one more time:

  • [By ]

    In a sea of red, small-cap biotech stocks stood strong during Wednesday��s trading session. The SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (NYSE:XBI) finished the day higher by more than 1.25% while the Nasdaq Composite was stuck in the red. XBI��s comeback rally that began to materialize just before Christmas is now threatening to break out to new highs.

  • [By Jim Crumly]

    Biotech stocks notched big gains for the second straight day, with the�SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (NYSEMKT:XBI)�adding 2.3%. Retail stocks also were strong; the�SPDR S&P Retail ETF (NYSEMKT:XRT) closed up 1%.

Top Growth Stocks To Buy Right Now: HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    HSBC (LON:HSBA) had its price target dropped by equities research analysts at Citigroup from GBX 810 ($10.78) to GBX 800 ($10.65) in a report released on Tuesday. The brokerage currently has a “buy” rating on the financial services provider’s stock. Citigroup’s price target points to a potential upside of 9.59% from the stock’s previous close.

  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    HSBC (LON:HSBA) had its target price lowered by equities research analysts at Shore Capital from GBX 721 ($9.60) to GBX 625 ($8.32) in a report issued on Tuesday. The brokerage presently has a “sell” rating on the financial services provider’s stock. Shore Capital’s price objective indicates a potential downside of 14.71% from the company’s previous close.

Thursday, July 19, 2018

IBM Is Still Not Microsoft

After International Business Machines Corp. (NYSE: IBM) posted a 3.7% rise in revenue for the second quarter, its shares rose modestly. The company’s extremely slow growth shows it is still not in the league with Microsoft Corp. (NASDAQ: MSFT) and other tech giants that have posted strong revenue improvements in areas where IBM management says its future lies.

IBM’s shares are flat for the year, based on a modest rally after it posted its earnings. For the same period, Microsoft shares are up 22% and may go higher when it posts what are expected to be strong numbers for the second quarter. Amazon.com Inc. (NASDAQ: AMZN), which dominates the cloud market in which IBM wants to become a leader, have risen 53% over the period, mostly because of the success of its Amazon Web Services unit.

IBM’s cloud-based revenue growth was actually very slow for the period. In an analysis of the segment that includes cloud efforts, IBM announced:

Technology Services & Cloud Platforms (includes infrastructure services, technical support services and integration software) — revenues of $8.6 billion, up 2 percent (flat year to year adjusting for currency). Strategic imperatives revenue grew 26 percent, led by hybrid cloud services, security and mobile.

The AWS segment of Amazon rose 49% in the first quarter and is expected to post similar results for the second quarter. Revenue for Microsoft’s Azure cloud segment rose 93% in its last reported quarter. It will announce new quarterly results soon, and Azure sales are expected to surge again.

IBM’s problems are often blamed on its legacy businesses: software, technical support, finance and hardware. In reality, its cloud and artificial intelligence businesses have posted improvements that put their growth rates and sizes at the bottom end of the large companies in the industry.

24/7 Wall St.
12 American Companies That Control Tech

At the top of the press release about IBM’s results, Ginni Rometty, chair, president and chief executive officer, said:

We delivered strong revenue and profit growth in the quarter, underscoring IBM’s progress and momentum in the emerging, high-value segments of the IT industry. More clients are engaging IBM on their journey to the cloud, and deploying IBM Cloud, Watson AI, analytics, blockchain and security solutions. This demonstrates IBM’s unique leadership in providing innovative technology coupled with deep industry expertise, trust and security.

“Strong growth” and “unique leadership”? Not really.

Monday, July 16, 2018

SatoshiMadness (MAD) Reaches Market Cap of $129,304.00

SatoshiMadness (CURRENCY:MAD) traded flat against the US dollar during the 1 day period ending at 22:00 PM E.T. on July 12th. In the last week, SatoshiMadness has traded down 1.7% against the US dollar. One SatoshiMadness coin can currently be bought for about $0.0001 or 0.00000001 BTC on major exchanges. SatoshiMadness has a total market cap of $129,304.00 and $0.00 worth of SatoshiMadness was traded on exchanges in the last 24 hours.

Here is how other cryptocurrencies have performed in the last 24 hours:

Get SatoshiMadness alerts: Particl (PART) traded 1.7% lower against the dollar and now trades at $4.69 or 0.00075189 BTC. Phore (PHR) traded up 1.7% against the dollar and now trades at $1.09 or 0.00017526 BTC. NoLimitCoin (NLC2) traded 5.8% lower against the dollar and now trades at $0.0333 or 0.00000534 BTC. TokenStars (TEAM) traded 3.9% higher against the dollar and now trades at $0.0973 or 0.00001558 BTC. Shorty (SHORTY) traded flat against the dollar and now trades at $0.0083 or 0.00000127 BTC. Bitradio (BRO) traded 16.7% higher against the dollar and now trades at $0.0649 or 0.00001039 BTC. MojoCoin (MOJO) traded down 1% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0133 or 0.00000213 BTC. WARP (WARP) traded flat against the dollar and now trades at $0.0677 or 0.00000735 BTC. PIECoin (PIE) traded up 19% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0039 or 0.00000063 BTC. Creatio (XCRE) traded 4.5% higher against the dollar and now trades at $0.0021 or 0.00000033 BTC.

About SatoshiMadness

SatoshiMadness is a proof-of-stake (PoS) coin that uses the PoS hashing algorithm. It launched on August 16th, 2015. SatoshiMadness’ total supply is 2,000,683,485 coins. SatoshiMadness’ official Twitter account is @SatoshiMadness.

SatoshiMadness Coin Trading

SatoshiMadness can be purchased on the following cryptocurrency exchanges: YoBit. It is usually not possible to purchase alternative cryptocurrencies such as SatoshiMadness directly using U.S. dollars. Investors seeking to acquire SatoshiMadness should first purchase Bitcoin or Ethereum using an exchange that deals in U.S. dollars such as Coinbase, Changelly or GDAX. Investors can then use their newly-acquired Bitcoin or Ethereum to purchase SatoshiMadness using one of the exchanges listed above.

new TradingView.widget({ “height”: 400, “width”: 650, “symbol”: “MADUSD”, “interval”: “D”, “timezone”: “Etc/UTC”, “theme”: “White”, “style”: “1”, “locale”: “en”, “toolbar_bg”: “#f1f3f6”, “enable_publishing”: false, “hideideas”: true, “referral_id”: “2588”});

Thursday, July 12, 2018

WWE Just Hit a New All-Time High: Is It Time to Sell?

WWE�(NYSE:WWE) is the Hulk Hogan of entertainment stocks right now. The wrestling company's share price has notched a series of fresh all-time highs after a pair of new TV deals were announced at the end of June.�

When a stock vaults into the stratosphere like that, it brings up concerns that it's overheated and set for a major cool-down. Let's see if that fear might be justified in the case of WWE.

Tag team action

WWE is crushing it right now because of new TV deals for its two flagship weekly TV shows, Raw and SmackDown. Both currently air on Comcast's (NASDAQ:CMCSA) USA Network; Raw will stay, while SmackDown is moving to 21st Century Fox's (NASDAQ:FOX) (NASDAQ:FOXA) Fox Sports.

The companies involved were shy to reveal specifics. According to an article in�The Hollywood Reporter, Fox is paying just over $1 billion in a five-year deal to broadcast SmackDown. It will start airing on Fox Sports in October 2019.�

Comcast extended its rights to air Raw for five years. The Hollywood Reporter says that the price tag is $265 million per year, for a total of over $1.3 billion. Like the Fox deal, the renewal starts next October.

WWE wrestlers Naomi, Becky Lynch, and Asuka

Image source: WWE.

Those numbers are well higher than the existing figures. WWE's "key content agreements" (i.e. broadcast rights to Raw and Smackdown in the company's top territories) brought in $235 million in 2017: 29% of that year's revenue. In 2020, the first full year the new arrangements will be in force, the company expects that to more than double, to at least $514 million.

That's only the kickoff year of the deal and doesn't include new contracts with territories outside the U.S., several of which are currently under negotiation. These are relatively small; the on-the-bubble regions are "only" worth $79 million of revenue in 2020 under the terms of present contracts. Still, increases like those of the U.S. rights will add to the overall figure.

Your winner, and still champion...

It's hard not to get excited about the Comcast and Fox deals, but have they made the stock too expensive?

According to estimates published by Yahoo! Finance, on average 11 analysts tracking the company believe that WWE's earnings will be $1.41 per share in 2019. Although that's a 53% improvement over the company's anticipated 2018 EPS, it just matches WWE's forward P/E of 53. This suggests that the stock may be fairly priced.

As a WWE shareholder, though, I'm not ready to tap out yet. The Fox deal in particular presents opportunities for improvements in other segments. It can easily juice sales of merchandise, for example, or take-up of the company's proprietary WWE Network for new fans eager for even more wrestling.

Fox will be on the hook to make its investment worthwhile, so it's sure to be aggressive in promoting it. The company has a particularly strong audience base in Thursday Night Football, the rights for which it acquired recently for a big chunk of change.

WWE's stock price growth has been dizzying lately. It might slow or even reverse in the very near future, but I think the company is still a strong long-term play. Wrestling is a hot product, and WWE has been very effective in keeping it that way. The company should continue to improve its revenue and profitability well into the future.

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

3 Key Takeaways From June's Auto Sales Data

Investors in�Ford Motor Company (NYSE:F), General Motors, (NYSE:GM) and other major automakers exhaled a sigh of relief as June sales posted a healthy 5.2% gain over the prior year. The good news was welcome as concerns rise about possible tariff implications and as analysts continue to predict a down year for U.S. auto sales. June was the second-largest sales increase of the year and takes year-to-date industry sales 1.9% higher, through June, compared to 2017. Let's take a closer look at some key takeaways from last month's data.

GM is firing on all cylinders

One clear takeaway is that GM has momentum across its lineup. During the second quarter, GM gained half a point of market share and posted double-digit sales gains or better on 14 vehicle lines. Chevrolet and GMC sales outpaced the industry with 6% and 7% sales gains, respectively, and the SUV-heavy brands helped boost GM's average transaction prices $300 higher than the prior year to a second-quarter record of $35,500.

Row of cars at a dealership with American flags on the windows.

Image source: Getty Images.

Not to be left out of the fun, GM's Cadillac brand is showing signs of life. Cadillac posted record year-to-date crossover deliveries, with the XT5 posting year-over-year sales gains in 14 of the past 15 months. Cadillac launches the XT4, an all-new crossover, during the fall, which will provide a sales boost in the near term. The luxury brand also intends to introduce a new model roughly every six months through the end of 2021 to power the brand long-term.

While GM is well-known for its full-size trucks and SUV nameplates, its Bolt electric vehicle is also showing strong results. In fact, GM estimates that the Bolt's second-quarter global sales will be up 35% compared to the prior year, and its first-half global sales will be up more than 40%. Management noted that, with demand outpacing its supply, it would boost fourth-quarter production by more than 20%.

Trucks and SUVs continue to power GM's sales, but June and second-quarter sales results make it clear the company is doing well across its entire lineup.

Light trucks or bust

Consumer demand switching in favor of SUVs helped Ford offset its 14% year-over-year slide in June car sales. Its SUV and truck segments were up 8.9% and 3.2%, respectively, pushing Ford's June sales 1.2% higher. Its highly profitable F-Series is on pace to set a new annual sales record, with first-half sales topping 451,000 units -- a 4.1% increase over the first half of 2004, the current record year. Ford brand SUV sales of 77,453 last month set a new June sales record. Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (NYSE:FCAU) also posted a strong 8% sales gain in June. Jeep and Ram both posted record June sales months with gains of 19% and 6.3%, respectively, while sales of Chrysler and Fiat were down 32% and 36%, respectively.

It's not just Detroit autos thriving on SUV sales, with Honda's CR-V and Pilot posting record months. In fact, Honda's light-truck sales jumped 12% last month, which was enough to offset its 2.4% car sales decline. Nissan's Armada, Rogue, and Murano helped drive the Japanese automaker to a 2.5% sales gain last month. The story is similar at Toyota, where its well-known Camry and Corolla posted sales declines during June, but its C-HR, RAV4, Highlander, and Tacoma all posted double-digit gains.

Light trucks generated 67% of U.S. light-vehicle sales during the first three weeks of June, the highest level ever recorded in June and the 24th�consecutive month above 60%, according to J.D. Power. June made it clear that it's a bad time to be a major automaker in the U.S. without a successful SUV portfolio. Consumers are clearly ditching passenger cars for larger vehicles, and that trend isn't slowing down.

Big spenders

One critical piece of data for auto investors to watch is incentive spending. The last development any investor wants to see is major automakers getting into an incentive spending war to protect market share at the cost of valuable margins. Fortunately, this has been less of an issue in recent years as average transaction prices have largely increased alongside incentive spending, giving automakers some wiggle room and supporting margins.

According to J.D. Power, average new-vehicle incentive spending was at $3,765 in the first three weeks of June. Auto industry analytics company ALG�estimates that new-vehicle incentive spending rose 4.6% last month compared to the prior year, with GM's June incentive spending jumping an estimated 18%. Meanwhile, ALG also estimated that the average transaction price for a new light vehicle increased only 0.7% last month over the prior year.

One month doesn't make a trend, but investors will want to keep an eye on incentive spending as this cycle peaks and hope that automakers have learned from past mistakes and will avoid profit-eroding incentive wars. Despite rising incentives, June was another strong month for the industry and caps off what should be a strong second quarter from automakers. Tune in for their earnings results later this month.

Monday, July 9, 2018

CNO Financial Group Inc (CNO) Receives Consensus Recommendation of “Hold” from Brokerage

Shares of CNO Financial Group Inc (NYSE:CNO) have received a consensus rating of “Hold” from the nine research firms that are presently covering the company, Marketbeat reports. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a sell rating, five have assigned a hold rating, two have issued a buy rating and one has assigned a strong buy rating to the company. The average 12-month target price among brokers that have issued ratings on the stock in the last year is $24.00.

Several equities analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Zacks Investment Research lowered shares of CNO Financial Group from a “hold” rating to a “sell” rating in a report on Tuesday, April 17th. Wells Fargo & Co set a $23.00 price objective on shares of CNO Financial Group and gave the company a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, April 25th. William Blair assumed coverage on shares of CNO Financial Group in a report on Monday, March 12th. They issued an “outperform” rating on the stock. ValuEngine lowered shares of CNO Financial Group from a “hold” rating to a “sell” rating in a report on Wednesday, May 2nd. Finally, Morgan Stanley upgraded shares of CNO Financial Group from an “underweight” rating to an “equal weight” rating in a report on Thursday, May 17th.

Get CNO Financial Group alerts:

Shares of CNO Financial Group traded up $0.02, reaching $19.45, during trading hours on Monday, Marketbeat reports. 705,258 shares of the company were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 979,554. CNO Financial Group has a fifty-two week low of $18.65 and a fifty-two week high of $26.47. The firm has a market capitalization of $3.25 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 9.63 and a beta of 1.15. The company has a current ratio of 0.15, a quick ratio of 0.15 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.55.

CNO Financial Group (NYSE:CNO) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, April 25th. The financial services provider reported $0.44 earnings per share for the quarter, meeting the Thomson Reuters’ consensus estimate of $0.44. CNO Financial Group had a net margin of 4.67% and a return on equity of 6.92%. The business had revenue of $1.01 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $1.01 billion. equities research analysts forecast that CNO Financial Group will post 2.03 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, June 25th. Investors of record on Monday, June 11th were issued a $0.10 dividend. This is a positive change from CNO Financial Group’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.09. This represents a $0.40 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.06%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, June 8th. CNO Financial Group’s dividend payout ratio is currently 19.80%.

Institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the business. DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale acquired a new stake in CNO Financial Group in the first quarter worth $171,000. Point72 Asia Hong Kong Ltd acquired a new stake in CNO Financial Group in the first quarter worth $196,000. Quantbot Technologies LP raised its holdings in CNO Financial Group by 94.1% in the first quarter. Quantbot Technologies LP now owns 10,669 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $231,000 after purchasing an additional 5,171 shares during the period. Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC acquired a new stake in CNO Financial Group in the first quarter worth $239,000. Finally, Element Capital Management LLC acquired a new stake in CNO Financial Group in the first quarter worth $259,000. Institutional investors own 94.70% of the company’s stock.

About CNO Financial Group

CNO Financial Group, Inc, through its subsidiaries, develops, markets, and administers health insurance, annuity, individual life insurance, and other insurance products for senior and middle-income markets in the United States. It operates through Bankers Life, Washington National, Colonial Penn, and Long-Term Care in Run Off segments.

Analyst Recommendations for CNO Financial Group (NYSE:CNO)

Friday, July 6, 2018

In Your 60s? 3 Things to Know About Social Security

Many people don't bother concerning themselves with Social Security until filing for it becomes a reality. But if you're in your 60s, those benefits might come into play sooner than expected. Here are a few things all older workers should know about Social Security -- especially during what could end up being the most pivotal decade of your career.

1. You may be coming up on your full retirement age

Though you're allowed to file for Social Security as early as age 62, many workers choose to hold off on benefits until their full retirement age (FRA) rolls around. This way, they get to collect the full monthly benefit their work history entitles them to without having to worry about facing a reduction for filing early. That said, your FRA could be just around the corner, depending on your year of birth.

Older woman sitting at a table while typing on a laptop

IMAGE SOURCE: GETTY IMAGES.

If you were born in 1954 or earlier, your full retirement age is 66. FRA then increases slightly for those born later, as follows:

Year of Birth

Full Retirement Age

1943-1954

66

1955

66 and 2 months

1956

66 and 4 months

1957

66 and 6 months

1958

66 and 8 months

1959

66 and 10 months

1960

67

DATA SOURCE: SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION.

Pay attention to your FRA, and develop a filing strategy around that age. This doesn't mean that you should file at your precise full retirement age -- rather, figure out when that age is and determine the best time to start taking benefits in relation to it.

2. You can only delay your benefits for so long

Filing for Social Security at FRA is a good way to ensure that you get your full monthly benefit. At the same time, if you delay benefits past FRA, you'll snag an 8% boost on those payments for each year you hold off.

But don't make plans to delay those benefits indefinitely. Once you turn 70, you can no longer accrue delayed retirement credits that increase your monthly payments, so if you're in your late 60s and haven't yet filed for Social Security, mark your calendar to do so in conjunction with your 70th�birthday.

3. Working longer could boost your benefits

Though the age at which you first file for Social Security can impact your monthly benefits, those payments themselves are calculated based on how much you earned during your top 35 working years. Therefore, if you're eager to boost your benefits in time for retirement, working a bit longer could achieve that key goal.

Imagine you're 66 and are ready to take benefits at full retirement age, but your work record is limited to 33 years. This means that you'll have $0 factored in for two out of 35 years in the formula that establishes your full benefit amount, thereby lowering that number. On the other hand, if you work two extra years and replace those two zeros with an actual salary, your personal formula will change and your monthly benefits will go up.

The same holds true if you're making far more money in your 60s than you were earlier in life. If you're able to replace two years of $25,000 in earnings with two years of $125,000 in earnings, your monthly benefits stand to climb as well.

Your 60s are the perfect time to get serious about Social Security, so even if you're not planning or able to file just yet, it pays to read up on how the program works. The more you learn about Social Security, the better positioned you'll be to make the most of your benefits, no matter when you actually claim them.

Thursday, July 5, 2018

Buy Jyothy Laboratories, target Rs 271: Shitij Gandhi

Shitij Gandhi

After giving a consolidation breakout above Rs 210 levels in the recent past, Jyothy Laboratories is seen trading in a rising channel with the formation of higher highs and higher lows on a daily interval.

The prices are also maintaining well above its short and long-term moving averages along with consistent buying at lower levels.

Additionally, on the weekly charts, the stock has given breakout above the ascending triangle pattern which is generally considered bullish when found in an uptrend.

Traders can accumulate the stock in a range of Rs 235-240 for the upside target of Rs 271 levels with a stop loss below Rs 215.

Disclaimer: The author is Senior Research Analyst, SMC Global Securities Ltd. The views and investment tips expressed by investment experts on moneycontrol.com are his own, and not that of the website or its management. Moneycontrol.com advises users to check with certified experts before taking any investment decisions. First Published on Jul 4, 2018 12:04 pm

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

Capstar Financial Holdings Inc (CSTR) Given Consensus Rating of “Hold” by Analysts

Shares of Capstar Financial Holdings Inc (NASDAQ:CSTR) have been assigned an average rating of “Hold” from the five research firms that are covering the company, Marketbeat Ratings reports. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a sell rating, three have assigned a hold rating and one has given a buy rating to the company. The average 1-year target price among brokerages that have updated their coverage on the stock in the last year is $19.75.

Several analysts recently commented on CSTR shares. Zacks Investment Research upgraded shares of Capstar Financial from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $21.00 price target for the company in a report on Wednesday, May 2nd. ValuEngine upgraded shares of Capstar Financial from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, May 2nd. Sandler O’Neill set a $20.00 price target on shares of Capstar Financial and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, March 28th. Finally, Stephens restated a “hold” rating and set a $20.00 price target on shares of Capstar Financial in a report on Thursday, June 28th.

Get Capstar Financial alerts:

Shares of Capstar Financial traded up $0.21, hitting $19.05, during midday trading on Tuesday, according to Marketbeat Ratings. The stock had a trading volume of 648 shares, compared to its average volume of 26,271. Capstar Financial has a fifty-two week low of $16.00 and a fifty-two week high of $22.22. The stock has a market cap of $216.07 million, a price-to-earnings ratio of 47.25 and a beta of 0.69. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68, a current ratio of 1.01 and a quick ratio of 0.95.

Capstar Financial (NASDAQ:CSTR) last announced its earnings results on Friday, April 27th. The bank reported $0.25 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.23 by $0.02. The company had revenue of $13.94 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $13.37 million. Capstar Financial had a net margin of 6.70% and a return on equity of 9.91%. analysts anticipate that Capstar Financial will post 1.14 earnings per share for the current year.

The business also recently declared a Not Available dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, August 15th. Investors of record on Tuesday, July 31st will be issued a dividend of $0.04 per share. The ex-dividend date is Monday, July 30th.

Several hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the stock. BlackRock Inc. boosted its holdings in shares of Capstar Financial by 1.0% during the fourth quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 388,842 shares of the bank’s stock worth $8,077,000 after purchasing an additional 3,682 shares during the period. Foresters Investment Management Company Inc. boosted its holdings in shares of Capstar Financial by 27.1% during the first quarter. Foresters Investment Management Company Inc. now owns 290,500 shares of the bank’s stock worth $5,470,000 after purchasing an additional 62,000 shares during the period. Ranger Investment Management L.P. boosted its holdings in shares of Capstar Financial by 6.8% during the fourth quarter. Ranger Investment Management L.P. now owns 147,911 shares of the bank’s stock worth $3,072,000 after purchasing an additional 9,470 shares during the period. Russell Investments Group Ltd. boosted its holdings in shares of Capstar Financial by 7.7% during the first quarter. Russell Investments Group Ltd. now owns 56,176 shares of the bank’s stock worth $1,058,000 after purchasing an additional 3,994 shares during the period. Finally, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP acquired a new stake in shares of Capstar Financial during the first quarter worth approximately $818,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 36.13% of the company’s stock.

Capstar Financial Company Profile

CapStar Financial Holdings, Inc operates as the holding company for CapStar Bank that provides commercial banking services to consumer and corporate customers located primarily in Davidson, Sumner, Williamson, and the surrounding counties in Tennessee, the United States. It offers a range of deposit products and services, including demand deposits, interest-bearing transaction accounts, money market accounts, time and savings deposits, certificates of deposit, and CDARS reciprocal products.

Monday, June 25, 2018

Hot Dividend Stocks For 2019

tags:VRX,AMRB,FDP,

Teekay Offshore Partners (NYSE: TOO) and Golden Ocean Group (NASDAQ:GOGL) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

Volatility and Risk

Get Teekay Offshore Partners alerts:

Teekay Offshore Partners has a beta of 2.51, suggesting that its share price is 151% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Golden Ocean Group has a beta of 1.98, suggesting that its share price is 98% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Earnings & Valuation

This table compares Teekay Offshore Partners and Golden Ocean Group’s revenue, earnings per share and valuation.

Gross Revenue Price/Sales Ratio Net Income Earnings Per Share Price/Earnings Ratio Teekay Offshore Partners $1.11 billion 1.02 -$303.20 million $0.01 277.00 Golden Ocean Group $460.02 million 2.64 -$2.34 million ($0.02) -421.50

Golden Ocean Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Teekay Offshore Partners. Golden Ocean Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teekay Offshore Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

Hot Dividend Stocks For 2019: Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc(VRX)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Chris Lange]

    When Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc. (NYSE: VRX) reported its most recent quarterly results before the markets opened on Wednesday, the company said that it had $0.98 in earnings per share (EPS) on $2.16 billion in revenue. That compares with consensus estimates from Thomson Reuters that called for $0.97 per share and $2.18 billion. The fourth quarter of last year reportedly had EPS of $1.26 and $2.4 billion in revenue.

  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    Stifel Financial Corp lessened its holdings in shares of Valeant Pharmaceuticals Intl Inc (NYSE:VRX) (TSE:VRX) by 3.0% during the 1st quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 211,522 shares of the specialty pharmaceutical company’s stock after selling 6,601 shares during the quarter. Stifel Financial Corp owned about 0.06% of Valeant Pharmaceuticals Intl worth $3,360,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.

  • [By Dan Caplinger]

    Tuesday saw an up-and-down session on Wall Street, with major benchmarks trading on either side of the unchanged mark before finishing the day flat. Many investors kept most of their attention on Washington, where the White House announced that the U.S. would withdraw from the deal that the previous administration made with Iran concerning nuclear development. The withdrawal was largely expected, and although crude oil and other commodities were volatile leading up to the final decision, most other financial markets seemed prepared for the announcement. Even on a lackluster day, some companies had good news that lifted their shares substantially. Expeditors International of Washington (NASDAQ:EXPD), Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (NYSE:VRX), and SeaWorld Entertainment (NYSE:SEAS) were among the best performers on the day. Here's why they did so well.

  • [By Lisa Levin] Gainers Euro Tech Holdings Company Limited (NASDAQ: CLWT) shares rose 14.1 percent to $3.65 in the pre-market trading session after reporting 2017 year-end results. LightPath Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: LPTH) rose 13.3 percent to $2.43 in pre-market trading after reporting a third-quarter earnings beat. MYnd Analytics, Inc. (NASDAQ: MYND) rose 10.5 percent to $3.49 in pre-market trading. MYnd Analytics reported a Q2 net loss of $2.7 million on revenue of $459,900. SORL Auto Parts, Inc. (NASDAQ: SORL) shares rose 8.4 percent to $5.68 in pre-market trading after reporting upbeat Q1 results. Famous Dave's of America, Inc. (NASDAQ: DAVE) shares rose 7.7 percent to $8.40 in pre-market trading after the company reported upbeat earnings for its first quarter on Monday. Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: XENE) rose 7.5 percent to $6.45 in pre-market trading after the company presented XEN901 Phase 1 clinical update and XEN1101 TMS pharmacodynamic Phase 1 data. Mimecast Ltd (NASDAQ: MIME) rose 6.5 percent to $43.50 in pre-market trading following a first-quarter sales beat. Boxlight Corporation (NASDAQ: BOXL) rose 6 percent to $12.50 in pre-market trading after surging 77.44 percent on Monday. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTLA) shares rose 6 percent to $26.05 in pre-market trading after climbing 3.58 percent on Monday. PPDAI Group Inc. (NASDAQ: PPDF) rose 4.7 percent to $7.20 in pre-market trading following Q1 results. Xunlei Limited (NASDAQ: XNET) rose 4.1 percent to $13.88 in pre-market trading after gaining 2.54 percent on Monday. Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc. (NYSE: VRX) shares rose 4.5 percent to $21.73 in pre-market trading. Mizuho upgraded Valeant from Neutral to Buy. Bovie Medical Corporation (NYSE: BVX) rose 4.1 percent to $3.80 in pre-market trading after reporting a first-quarter sales beat. Myomo, Inc. (NYSE: MYO) rose 3.4 percent to $4.00 in pre-market trading after jumping 23.25 percent o
  • [By Lisa Levin] Gainers Integrated Media Technology Limited (NASDAQ: IMTE) rose 30.8 percent to $22.00 in pre-market trading after declining 18.63 percent on Monday. Nevsun Resources Ltd. (NYSE: NSU) rose 14.5 percent to $3.40 in pre-market trading after Lundin Mining Corporation and Euro Sun Mining Inc. proposed to acquire Nevsun Resources for around C$1.5 billion. Sharing Economy International Inc. (NASDAQ: SEII) rose 15.2 percent to $4.25 in pre-market trading after the company disclosed that it entered into a license agreement with Ecrent Capital Holdings Limited. Veeco Instruments Inc. (NASDAQ: VECO) shares rose 14.1 percent to $19.50 in pre-market trading after reporting stronger-than-expected earnings for its first quarter. Impinj, Inc. (NASDAQ: PI) rose 13.4 percent to $15.40 in pre-market trading after reporting Q1 results. SandRidge Energy, Inc. (NYSE: SD) shares rose 13.2 percent to $16.45 in pre-market trading following Q1 results. Blink Charging Co. (NASDAQ: BLNK) rose 12.6 percent to $4.55 in pre-market trading after jumping 171.14 percent on Monday. Crocs, Inc. (NASDAQ: CROX) shares rose 10 percent to $16.66 in pre-market trading after the company reported better-than-expected earnings for its first quarter and issued strong sales forecast for the second quarter. Pareteum Corporation (NASDAQ: TEUM) rose 9.7 percent to $3.05 in pre-market trading after announcing Q1 results. Dean Foods Company (NYSE: DF) rose 8 percent to $9.00 in pre-market trading after reporting upbeat Q1 earnings. Fiesta Restaurant Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: FRGI) rose 7.3 percent to $23.45 in pre-market trading following Q1 results. IAMGOLD Corporation (NYSE: IAG) rose 7.1 percent to $6.09 in pre-market trading after reporting upbeat Q1 earnings. TC PipeLines, LP (NYSE: TCP) rose 6.4 percent to $27 in pre-market trading after gaining 2.08 percent on Monday. Carrols Restaurant Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: TAST) rose 6.3 percent to $11.75 in pre-market trading fol
  • [By Lisa Levin] Companies Reporting Before The Bell Dean Foods Company (NYSE: DF) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.11 per share on revenue of $1.85 billion. Discovery, Inc. (NASDAQ: DISCA) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.44 per share on revenue of $1.99 billion. Jacobs Engineering Group Inc. (NYSE: JEC) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.89 per share on revenue of $3.63 billion. Henry Schein, Inc. (NASDAQ: HSIC) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.92 per share on revenue of $3.17 billion. Gartner, Inc. (NYSE: IT) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.57 per share on revenue of $926.18 million. The AES Corporation (NYSE: AES) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.24 per share on revenue of $2.98 billion. Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (NASDAQ: EXPD) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.64 per share on revenue of $1.71 billion. US Foods Holding Corp. (NYSE: USFD) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.32 per share on revenue of $5.98 billion. DISH Network Corporation (NASDAQ: DISH) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.7 per share on revenue of $3.50 billion. Zebra Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ: ZBRA) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $2.06 per share on revenue of $936.98 million. Camping World Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: CWH) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.42 per share on revenue of $1.06 billion. Perrigo Company plc (NYSE: PRGO) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $1.14 per share on revenue of $1.21 billion. Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras (NYSE: PBR) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.28 per share on revenue of $23.80 billion. JD.com, Inc. (NYSE: JD) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.18 per share on revenue of $15.65 billion. Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc. (NYSE: VRX) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.6 per share o

Hot Dividend Stocks For 2019: American River Bankshares(AMRB)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Logan Wallace]

    American River Bank (NASDAQ:AMRB) CEO David E. Ritchie, Jr. bought 2,250 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, May 7th. The shares were acquired at an average price of $15.65 per share, for a total transaction of $35,212.50. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer now owns 20,987 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $328,446.55. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link.

  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    American River Bank (NASDAQ:AMRB) Director Kimberly Ann Box sold 2,900 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, May 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $15.64, for a total transaction of $45,356.00. Following the transaction, the director now directly owns 15,824 shares in the company, valued at $247,487.36. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link.

Hot Dividend Stocks For 2019: Fresh Del Monte Produce, Inc.(FDP)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Fresh Del Monte Produce (NYSE: FDP) and Limoneira (NASDAQ:LMNR) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and analyst recommendations.

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    Dean Investment Associates LLC raised its stake in Fresh Del Monte Produce (NYSE:FDP) by 17.9% during the first quarter, HoldingsChannel.com reports. The fund owned 94,185 shares of the company’s stock after acquiring an additional 14,270 shares during the quarter. Dean Investment Associates LLC’s holdings in Fresh Del Monte Produce were worth $4,261,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Sunday, June 24, 2018

China Wants India To Make Peace With Pakistan. It Won't Work

&l;p&g;&l;img class=&q;dam-image getty size-large wp-image-981564440&q; src=&q;https://specials-images.forbesimg.com/dam/imageserve/981564440/960x0.jpg?fit=scale&q; data-height=&q;639&q; data-width=&q;960&q;&g; (Photo by Saqib Majeed/SOPA Images/LightRocket via Getty Images)

China wants to help ease the long-standing conflict between India and Pakistan. And it has a plan for it.

&a;nbsp;

Last June, Beijing paved the way for the two countries to join the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), a Eurasian political, economic and security organization founded by China, Russia, and a number of other Central Asian counties.

&a;nbsp;

This year, Beijing &l;a href=&q;http://www.globaltimes.cn/content/1106873.shtml&q; target=&q;_blank&q;&g;wants&l;/a&g; military personnel from both countries to participate in counter-terror exercises under the &a;ldquo;Peace Mission 2018.&a;rdquo;

&a;nbsp;

There&a;rsquo;s an official reason behind Beijing&a;rsquo;s plan. The easing of conflict will foster economic ties between the two countries, the same way easing of tension between China and the US in the 1970s fostered economic relations between the two countries.

&a;nbsp;

But there are a couple of unofficial reasons, too.

One of them is that easing of tensions between the two countries will serve China&a;rsquo;s efforts to complete building of the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

That&a;rsquo;s the express link between Western China, the Middle East, and Africa -- China&s;s second continent. Ideologically that is, which can explain why Beijing has committed $46 billion to the project.

The trouble is that CPEC passes through Pakistani&a;nbsp;&l;a href=&q;http://www.embajadaindia.cl/page/display/78/22.&q; target=&q;_blank&q;&g;regions&l;/a&g;&a;nbsp;&l;a href=&q;https://qph.ec.quoracdn.net/main-qimg-a94c8ea05a085d853447d3f42bcbbd0b-c?convert_to_webp=true&q; target=&q;_blank&q;&g;claimed&l;/a&g;&a;nbsp;by India. That makes it a rough road, to say the least -- Pakistan and India continue to fight for control of these regions. That&a;rsquo;s why China needs India to make peace with Pakistan.

&l;!--nextpage--&g;

Another reason Beijing wants to see peace between the two countries is to find a market for its products. Especially as tensions between China and the US escalate.

&a;ldquo;China has always believed in an economic solution to solve the world&a;rsquo;s challenges,&a;rdquo; &l;span&g;says &l;/span&g;Vijay Eswaran, Malaysian entrepreneur and Chairman of QI Group of Companies.&a;nbsp; &a;ldquo;&l;span&g;In that context China may be willing to play a role in potentially improving ties between India and Pakistan&a;rdquo;&l;/span&g;

&a;ldquo;&l;span&g;The ongoing trade threats from US to China encourages the latter to find a new big market. And India, the largest markets for Chinese goods outside of the US is right in its neighbourhood.&a;rdquo;&l;/span&g;

&l;span&g;That&a;rsquo;s why Beijing wants to use its leverage with Pakistan to ease conflicts between the two countries.&l;/span&g;

&l;span&g;But it &l;/span&g;won&a;rsquo;t &l;span&g;work, for a couple of reasons. One of them is that the two countries have a different perception &l;/span&g;regarding what &a;lsquo;terrorism&a;rsquo; consists of.

Another reason is that China has, so far, done very little to satisfy India. Quite the opposite: repeatedly blocking India&s;s efforts to join the Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG).

And it has sided openly with Pakistan in the India-Pakistan Kashmir standoff, as evidenced by statements by China&a;rsquo;s senior officials on the sidelines of United Nations General Assemblies.

Then there&a;rsquo;s India&s;s siding with the US in the South China Sea disputes.

The bottom line: Beijing has a long way to go before it can bring India and Pakistan to the table and ease long standing conflicts between the two countries.

&l;/p&g;

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Snap shares plunge after analyst says users are less engaged

Investors should sell Snap shares because a survey shows time spent per user on its app is declining, according to one Wall Street firm.

Cowen reiterated its underperform rating on Snap shares, predicting the social media company will report sales below expectations.

"We trimmed our 2Q18, FY18-FY23 estimates, lowering our revenue / EBITDA forecast on slightly lower Daily Active Users (DAUs) and advertising ARPU," analyst John Blackledge said in a note to clients Tuesday. "Per our recent ad buyer survey, SNAP was lowest Social platform in key attributes like ROI, data and user targeting."

Snap shares fell 8 percent Tuesday after the report.

Blackledge lowered his price target to $9 from $10 for Snap shares, representing 36 percent downside to Monday's close.

The analyst noted his firm's survey of 2,500 U.S. consumers revealed Snap users averaged 33 minutes per day on its app so far in the second quarter, which is down 7 percent year over year.

As a result, Blackledge lowered his second-quarter daily average user estimate for the company to 194 million users from 196 million. He also reduced his second-quarter sales estimate to $248 million from $262 million, which is 2 percent lower than the Wall Street consensus.

�� CNBC's Michael Bloom contributed to this story.

Disclosure: CNBC parent NBCUniversal is an investor in Snap.

Disclaimer

Tuesday, May 29, 2018

India Probes AirAsia Chief Tony Fernandes for Alleged Corruption

Tony Fernandes, the chief of AirAsia Group Bhd., is being investigated by the Indian federal police for allegedly paying bribes to influence local policy, an Indian official told reporters.

India’s Central Bureau of Investigation has named Fernandes and other officials from AirAsia Bhd. and its Indian unit in its investigation, the official told reporters on Tuesday in New Delhi, asking not to be identified citing rules. Fernandes and an AirAsia India spokeswoman didn’t respond to requests for comments.

The probe is a setback to AirAsia’s expansion, with its India unit planning more domestic flights and a January start to international operations. Fernandes has identified India as one of the main pillars of his pan-Asian dream as he seeks to capture a share of a market dominated by Gulf-based carriers and the national carrier Air India.

The charges laid out by the CBI allege Fernandes and others bribed Indian officials through middlemen to influence policies, including obtaining a flying permit and approvals to fly internationally, the official said.

After more than a decade of deliberation, India in 2016 scrapped a restrictive rule that only granted international licenses to carriers with five years of domestic operations and a minimum of 20 aircraft in their fleet. The new rules allow airlines to fly abroad if they deploy 20 planes or 20 percent of capacity, whichever is higher, on local routes. The easing opened up room for the local affiliates of AirAsia and Singapore Airlines Ltd. to start overseas flights sooner.

AirAsia India, in which conglomerate Tata Sons Ltd. and local directors control a 51 percent stake, has floated a tender to lease as many as 40 Airbus SE A320 jets. The airline has vowed to eliminate its annual losses this year.

Fernandes has established affiliates over the years in Indonesia, Thailand, India, Japan and Vietnam, trying to take advantage of world-beating traffic growth in the region. AirAsia has ordered hundreds of planes worth billions of dollars from Airbus SE to meet its expansion plans and is in the process of selling a plane-leasing unit to raise more cash.

India, the world’s fastest-growing major aviation market, has been a prime focus for AirAsia, as an emerging middle class with enough disposable income flies for the first time. Fernandes has talked about a potential IPO for the unit, which could boost the value of the parent company by $200 million, Crucial Perspective, a specialist in Asian transportation equities, said in January.

LISTEN TO ARTICLE 2:26 Share Share on Facebook Post to Twitter Send as an Email Print

Monday, May 28, 2018

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2018

tags:MED,JWN,BWLD,TBI,ISRG,

The earnings season, which is nearing its end, has been quite impressive this time around. However, the show is not over yet. With several retail behemoths including Walmart, Macy’s and Target, queued up to report their quarterly numbers, investors are likely to keep their eyes on the Retail-Wholesale sector’s progress card.

Source: Shutterstock

We note that the sector has gained 4.7% in a month, outdoing the S&P 500’s 2.1% growth. This can be attributable to a number of micro and macro factors, which have been viewed as positive signals for retailers’ upcoming results.

Retail on Growth Trajectory: Here’s Why

The recent uptick in consumer spending, which accounts for more than two-thirds of economic activity, bodes well. Incidentally, consumer spending inched up 0.4% in March, following 0.2% growth in January while remaining flat in February. This renewed momentum in March emerged from continued rise in income, indicating that consumers may drive economic growth in 2018. In fact, March retail sales advanced 0.6%, bearing testimony to this.

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2018: MEDIFAST INC(MED)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Lisa Levin]

    Medifast, Inc. (NYSE: MED) shares were also up, gaining 22 percent to $121.06 after the company reported strong Q1 results and raised its FY18 guidance.

  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    MediBloc (CURRENCY:MED) traded 6.8% lower against the dollar during the 1-day period ending at 15:00 PM Eastern on May 27th. MediBloc has a total market cap of $73.40 million and $743,880.00 worth of MediBloc was traded on exchanges in the last 24 hours. One MediBloc token can currently be purchased for approximately $0.0247 or 0.00000339 BTC on major cryptocurrency exchanges including Bibox, Gate.io and Coinrail. During the last seven days, MediBloc has traded 8.3% higher against the dollar.

  • [By Lisa Levin]

    Medifast, Inc. (NYSE: MED) shares were also up, gaining 25 percent to $124.60 after the company reported strong Q1 results and raised its FY18 guidance.

  • [By Lisa Levin]

    Medifast, Inc. (NYSE: MED) shares were also up, gaining 20 percent to $119 after the company reported strong Q1 results and raised its FY18 guidance.

  • [By Lisa Levin] Gainers Biostar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: BSPM) shares jumped 29.86 percent to close at $2.87 on Friday. Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: CVGI) shares gained 28.87 percent to close at $8.75 after reporting upbeat Q1 earnings. Mexco Energy Corporation (NYSE: MXC) gained 27.02 percent to close at $5.4744. Carbon Black, Inc. (NASDAQ: CBLK) climbed 26 percent to close at $23.94. Carbon Black priced its IPO at $19 per share. Portola Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: PTLA) rose 25.64 percent to close at $42.44 after the FDA approved the company's Andexxa, the only antidote indicated for patients treated with rivaroxaban and apixaban. Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NYSE: NGVC) rose 23.19 percent to close at $8.50 after reporting Q2 results. California Resources Corporation (NYSE: CRC) shares gained 22.45 percent to close at $31.58 following upbeat Q1 earnings. Atomera Incorporated (NASDAQ: ATOM) gained 22.31 percent to close at $6.25 after reporting Q1 results. Medifast, Inc. (NYSE: MED) shares jumped 22.27 percent to close at $121.46 after the company reported strong Q1 results and raised its FY18 guidance. Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. (NASDAQ: JRSH) gained 20.86 percent to close at $8.46. Pandora Media, Inc. (NYSE: P) rose 19.83 percent to close at $6.89 after reporting strong quarterly results. Shake Shack Inc (NYSE: SHAK) rose 18.01 percent to close at $55.95 on Friday after the company reported upbeat results for its first quarter and raised its FY18 guidance. Super Micro Computer, Inc. (NASDAQ: SMCI) rose 17.73 percent to close at $21.25 after reporting strong preliminary results for the third quarter. Schmitt Industries, Inc. (NASDAQ: SMIT) rose 17.41 percent to close at $2.36. Titan International, Inc. (NYSE: TWI) shares gained 16.78 percent to close at $12.25 following Q1 earnings. Integer Holdings Corporation (NYSE: ITGR) shares rose 14.23 percent to close at $63.40 following Q1 result

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2018: Nordstrom Inc.(JWN)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Benzinga News Desk]

    Dan Loeb is looking to play in the emerging financial technology space. The hedge fund manager behind Third Point is looking to raise $400 million for Far Point Acquisition Corp., a so-called “blank check” acquisition company, he revealed in a regulatory filing: Link

    ECONOMIC DATA The flash Composite Purchasing Managers' Index for May will be released at 9:45 a.m. ET. New home sales report for April is schedule for release at 10:00 a.m. ET. The Energy Information Administration’s weekly report on petroleum inventories in the U.S. will be released at 10:30 a.m. ET. The Treasury is set to auction 5-year notes at 1:00 p.m. ET. The Federal Open Market Committee will issue minutes of its meeting at 2:00 p.m. ET. Minneapolis Federal Reserve President Neel Kashkari is set to speak at 2:15 p.m. ET. ANALYST RATINGS Deutsche Bank upgrades Nordstrom (NYSE: JWN) to Buy from Hold; Raises Price Target to $55 from $52 Bernstein upgrades Celgene (NASDAQ: CELG) to Outperform Longbow Research downgrades Shake Shack (NYSE: SHAK) to Neutral Stifel downgrades Red Robin Gourmet Burgers (NASDAQ: RRGB) to Hold, Lowers Price Target to $55

    This is a tool used by the Benzinga News Desk each trading day — it's a look at everything happening in the market, in five minutes. To get the full version of this note every morning, click here.

  • [By Jeremy Bowman]

    A lot has changed since then, however. J.C. Penney badly underperformed its own comparable sales target in the second half of 2016, as comparable sales fell instead of hitting the 3-4% mark the company had projected. Its peers continued to struggle -- Macy's�(NYSE:M),�Kohl's�(NYSE:KSS), and�Nordstrom�(NYSE:JWN) all reported declining comps in the fourth quarter, and Macy's said last year it would close 100 stores.

  • [By ]

    Nordstrom, Inc. (JWN) has no intention of becoming an Amazon.com Inc. (AMZN) . That is part of its strength, but it's also refreshing to hear.

    "We're not Amazon," Erik Nordstrom, a co-president of the Seattle-based retailer, told TheStreet at the opening of its first stand-alone men's store that opened on Thursday, April 12, in New York City.

  • [By ]

    Cramer and the AAP team are sharing a positive research note on Norstrom (JWN) , and their analysis. Find out what they're telling their investment club members and get in on the conversation with a free trial subscription to Action Alerts PLUS. 

  • [By Garrett Baldwin]

    Crude oil prices continue to remain in focus after Brent crude hit $80.00 per barrel. The benchmark crude touched $80.00, as markets are concerned about the impact renewed Iranian sanctions will have on global supply. French oil giant Total announced Wednesday that it was abandoning a gas project in Iran after failing to obtain a waiver from the Trump administration to do business in Iran. The sanctions are expected to decline global output at a time that OPEC is already working diligently to push oil prices higher by containing excessive global production. Four Stocks to Watch Today: JCP, BABA, F, KR Shares of JCPenney (NYSE: JCP) are ticking higher after its earnings report before the bell. Yesterday, retail companies were stunned by the 11% jump for its rival Macy's Inc. (NYSE: M) stock thanks to a strong first-quarter report. Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.�(NYSE: BABA) is generating a lot of buzz as investors monitor trade relations between the United States and China. BABA stock had slumped by 18% thanks to trade restrictions on Chinese companies. Ford Motor Co.�(NYSE: F) announced it will restart production of its popular F-150 pickup truck at its Dearborn, Mich., facility. The company recently suspended operations after a fire damaged supplies needed for manufacturing. The F-150 is the most popular consumer vehicle in the United States. In an effort to beat back the growth of Wal-Mart and Amazon, grocery giant Kroger Co.�(NYSE: KR) announced a deal to purchase a 5% stake in British online supermarket Ocado. The deal will allow Kroger to utilize the UK firm's warehouse automation technology in the United States and improve its supply chain costs. Look for additional earnings reports from Applied Materials Inc.�(Nasdaq: AMAT), Nordstrom Inc. (NYSE: JWN), The Children's Place Inc.�(Nasdaq: PLCE), Teekay Corp.�(NYSE: TK), and Quantum Corp.�(NYSE: QTM).

    Follow�Money Morning��on��Facebook,�Twitter, and�LinkedIn.

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2018: Buffalo Wild Wings Inc.(BWLD)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Steve Symington]

    That's not to say it was a quiet day for every stock on the market. With earnings season ramping up, brewing giant Anheuser-Busch InBev (NYSE:BUD) and restaurant chain Buffalo Wild Wings (NASDAQ:BWLD) served as an exercise in contrast as investors reacted to their respective quarterly reports.

  • [By Peter Graham]

    A long term performance chart shows Dave & Busters Entertainment�tripling in value�before falling back while�small cap upscale gentlemen's clubs and restaurant owner�RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc (NASDAQ: RICK) began taking off in 2016 and small cap�Buffalo Wild Wings (NASDAQ: BWLD) is being acquired by Arby��s Restaurant Group:

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2018: TrueBlue Inc.(TBI)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Logan Wallace]

    Trueblue (NYSE: TBI) is one of 23 public companies in the “Help supply services” industry, but how does it contrast to its rivals? We will compare Trueblue to similar businesses based on the strength of its analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and risk.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    American Century Companies Inc. grew its holdings in shares of Trueblue Inc (NYSE:TBI) by 24.4% in the 1st quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the SEC. The fund owned 95,307 shares of the business services provider’s stock after purchasing an additional 18,680 shares during the period. American Century Companies Inc. owned approximately 0.23% of Trueblue worth $2,468,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

Top 10 Growth Stocks For 2018: Intuitive Surgical Inc.(ISRG)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Sean Williams]

    The VISE acronym stands for:

    Visa (NYSE:V) Intuitive Surgical (NASDAQ:ISRG) Sirius XM Holdings (NASDAQ:SIRI) Electronic Arts (NASDAQ:EA)

    Each of these four companies brings clear-cut competitive advantages to the table that should allow it to handily outperform the broader market (and the FANG stocks).

  • [By Motley Fool Staff]

    In the healthcare world, one of those has to be the impressive quarterly report from Intuitive Surgical�(NASDAQ:ISRG). The company increased its revenue by 25%, and accelerated its sales of the da Vinci robotic surgical systems that made it famous. But it's not just the expensive hardware that is allowing it to prosper -- it's that every machine needs a steady supply of the disposable instruments and accessories used during its procedures. The Fools consider the recent numbers, the outlook, and the investment thesis for Intuitive Surgical stock. But in the, say, anti-healthcare space, cigarette slinger�Philip Morris International�(NYSE:PM) took a big hit as demand slackened in major foreign markets. Sales of its e-cig devices are also not growing the way management had hoped.

  • [By Lisa Levin] Gainers vTv Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: VTVT) shares surged 115 percent to $2.56. Seadrill Limited (NYSE: SDRL) gained 77 percent to $0.3935. On Tuesday, a U.S. court approved the company's plan to exit Chapter 11 bankruptcy that includes raising around $1 billion in new debt and equity through a rights offering which will be led by its biggest shareholder. DropCar, Inc. (NASDAQ: DCAR) shares climbed 21.4 percent to $2.3301 after the company issued a preliminary Q1 update on its enterprise automotive business. The company disclosed that Q1 B2B automotive volumes rose 163 percent year-over-year. Teligent, Inc. (NASDAQ: TLGT) shares jumped 19.7 percent to $3.615 following the FDA approval of Clobetasol Propionate Cream USP, 0.05%. IZEA, Inc. (NASDAQ: IZEA) surged 19.1 percent to $2.62. IZEA posted a Q4 net loss of $743,000 on sales of $6.8 million. SunPower Corporation (NASDAQ: SPWR) shares gained 15.2 percent to $9.6180. SunPower announced plans to acquire SolarWorld Americas. LexinFintech Holdings Ltd. (NASDAQ: LX) climbed 10.2 percent to $15.20. CounterPath Corporation (NASDAQ: CPAH) shares rose 8.8 percent to $3.0033. Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation (NYSE: SMI) gained 8.2 percent to $6.685 after falling 0.80 percent on Tuesday. Energy XXI Gulf Coast, Inc. (NASDAQ: EGC) shares climbed 7.2 percent to $5.93. Textron Inc. (NYSE: TXT) shares rose 6.7 percent to $63.96 after the company reported stronger-than-expected earnings for its first quarter. Sibanye Gold Limited (NYSE: SBGL) gained 6.5 percent to $3.59 after dropping 4.53 percent on Tuesday. Calithera Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ: CALA) rose 6.3 percent to $6.75 after the company disclosed that the FDA has granted Fast Track designation to CB-839 in combination with cabozantinib for treatment of patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma. CSX Corporation (NASDAQ: CSX) gained 6.1 percent to $60.01 after reporting upbeat quarterly earnings
  • [By Motley Fool Staff]

    Stock No. 4: Let's go to the "I" stock from our April stocks a year ago. That's one of my favorite companies, a stock that I own, and have held for more than a decade, and that would be Intuitive Surgical (NASDAQ:ISRG), the maker of the da Vinci robot, the surgical robot.

  • [By Anders Bylund, Leo Sun, and Demitrios Kalogeropoulos]

    Read on to see why you should forget about bitcoin and Ethereum in favor of�Taiwan Semiconductor�(NYSE:TSM),�eBay�(NASDAQ:EBAY), and�Intuitive Surgical�(NASDAQ:ISRG) -- at least when it comes to serious investments for the long term.

Saturday, May 26, 2018

Capricoin (CPC) Price Reaches $0.79 on Top Exchanges

Capricoin (CURRENCY:CPC) traded up 7.6% against the U.S. dollar during the 24-hour period ending at 8:00 AM E.T. on May 26th. Capricoin has a market cap of $1.57 million and approximately $73,486.00 worth of Capricoin was traded on exchanges in the last day. In the last seven days, Capricoin has traded down 8.4% against the U.S. dollar. One Capricoin coin can now be purchased for $0.79 or 0.00010489 BTC on popular cryptocurrency exchanges including YoBit and Livecoin.

Here is how similar cryptocurrencies have performed in the last day:

Get Capricoin alerts: Tao (XTO) traded down 9.1% against the dollar and now trades at $0.45 or 0.00006008 BTC. Syndicate (SYNX) traded 7.8% higher against the dollar and now trades at $0.33 or 0.00004365 BTC. Monkey Project (MONK) traded up 0.8% against the dollar and now trades at $3.01 or 0.00040036 BTC. TrustPlus (TRUST) traded 0.5% lower against the dollar and now trades at $0.0644 or 0.00000855 BTC. Magnet (MAG) traded up 0.3% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0542 or 0.00000720 BTC. Centurion (CNT) traded down 0.8% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0159 or 0.00000212 BTC. SuperCoin (SUPER) traded up 55.2% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0219 or 0.00000290 BTC. Piggycoin (PIGGY) traded 5.2% higher against the dollar and now trades at $0.0013 or 0.00000017 BTC. Regalcoin (REC) traded up 33.1% against the dollar and now trades at $0.0378 or 0.00000502 BTC. Impact (IMX) traded 31.8% higher against the dollar and now trades at $0.0026 or 0.00000034 BTC.

Capricoin Profile

Capricoin (CPC) is a PoW/PoS coin that uses the
X11 hashing algorithm. Its launch date was July 6th, 2015. Capricoin’s total supply is 200,995,023 coins and its circulating supply is 1,990,045 coins. Capricoin’s official Twitter account is @CapricoinSocial. Capricoin’s official message board is cryptomaa.com/coin/CPC. The official website for Capricoin is capricoin.org.

Capricoin Coin Trading

Capricoin can be purchased on the following cryptocurrency exchanges: YoBit and Livecoin. It is usually not presently possible to purchase alternative cryptocurrencies such as Capricoin directly using US dollars. Investors seeking to acquire Capricoin should first purchase Ethereum or Bitcoin using an exchange that deals in US dollars such as Changelly, GDAX or Gemini. Investors can then use their newly-acquired Ethereum or Bitcoin to purchase Capricoin using one of the aforementioned exchanges.

new TradingView.widget({ “height”: 400, “width”: 650, “symbol”: “CPCUSD”, “interval”: “D”, “timezone”: “Etc/UTC”, “theme”: “White”, “style”: “1”, “locale”: “en”, “toolbar_bg”: “#f1f3f6”, “enable_publishing”: false, “hideideas”: true, “referral_id”: “2588”});